Summary for Spoken Tutorial Activities since 2016

The Spoken Tutorial project is the initiative of the ‘Talk to a Teacher’ activity of the National Mission on Education through Information and Communication Technology (ICT), launched by the Ministry of Human Resources and Development, Government of India. http://spoken-tutorial.org/

Objectives:

  • To impart the knowledge of technology and free and open source software (FOSS) to the our students and faculties
  • To conduct software training workshops using spoken tutorials and facilitate certification with the help of online test.
  • To provide remedial teaching to slow learners and average students using Spoken Tutorial as an ICT tool.

Outcomes:

  • Total certifications: 1542
  • Students prepared project and seminar reports in Latex with the help of Latex tutorials.
  • Students referred videos in tutorials for the preparation of practical exams where coding required in C and CPP and Object oriented Programming Laboratory assignments.
  • Students of Virtual Lab Digitizers Forum Nurtured coding skills (development skills) in order to develop new virtual virual labs and work on different live projects/interships provided by Virual Labs IIT Bombay.

College Team for Spoken Tutorial Activities:
Reporting Authority:  Prof Mrs Tanuja Khatavkar
Spoken Tutorial Central Coordinator: Prof Urmila M Kalshetti
E-mail- umk_it@pvgcoet.ac.in

Department Coordinators:

  • Computer Engg – Prof A G Sawant
  • Information Technology – Prof K S Balbudhe
  • Electrical Engg- Prof R A Ranjekar
  • Electronics and Telecommunication- Prof Sachin Jaybhaye
  • Printing Engg- Prof Shubham Kharat
  • Mechanical Engg- Prof J S Kulkarni

2019-20 Semester II

Sr. No. Title of  one week FDP Department No of Participants Participants from other colleges No of Colleges
1 Java IT 115 100 61
2 Drupal Computer Engg 66 52 48
3 Scilab ENTC 132 109 78
4 Linux ENTC 106 92 75
5 Python 3.4.3 Mechanical Engg 443 413 337

Student Activities

Sr No Name of the Course Class/ Branch Student Participants Certified Participants/appeared
1 Latex TE Computer 68 60/67
2 Python 3.4.3 SE IT 72 50/62
3 Latex TE IT 77 57/75
4 C/CPP SE Electrical 69 44/62
5 Arduino TE Electrical 69 67/67
6 Linux TE ENTC 73 56/70
7 Latex BE ENTC 169 164/169
8 Inkscape SE Printing 54
9 HTML SE, TE, BE Computer 14 37/38
10 HTML TE Mech 10
11 HTML SE ENTC 9
12 HTML SE IT 5
13 C/C++ SE, TE, BE Computer 11 38/38
14 C/C++ SE, TE Mech 12
15 C/C++ SE ENTC 10
16 C/C++ SE IT 5
17 Arduino SE, BE Computer 13 37/37
18 Arduino TE Mech 9
19 Arduino SE ENTC 9
Arduino SE, TE IT 6
Total 742 610

2019-20 Semester I

Sr No Name of the Course Class/ Branch Student Participants Certified Participants
1 Python 3.4.3 SE, TE, BE ENTC 17 17
2 Python 3.4.3 SE, TE, BE Computer 21 21
3 Advanced CPP SE Computer 54 50
4 PHP and MySQL TE Computer 56 52
5 Python 3.4.3 SE, TE, BE IT 4 4
6 Advanced CPP SE IT 66 66
7 PHP and MySQL TE IT 70 67
8 Python 3.4.3 SE, TE Mech 15 15
8 FDP on python All branches 22(Faculty) 14
Total 325 306

2018-19 Semester II

Date of Name of the Course Class/ Branch Student Certified
Commencement Participants Participants
1st Jan, 2019 Latex TE Computer 59 24
1st Jan, 2019 Latex TE IT 66 48
1st Jan, 2019 C/CPP SE Electrical 74 47
1st Jan, 2019 Linux TE ENTC 72 44/53
1st Jan, 2019 Inkscape SE Printing 56 48
Total 327 211

 2018-19 Semester I

Date of Commencement Name of the Course Class/Branch Student Participants Certified Participants
28th Sept, 2018 Latex ME ElectI,II 11 3
25th Oct, 2018 Advanced CPP SE IT 76 64
25th Oct, 2018 Advanced CPP SE COMP 66 48
25th Oct, 2018 C and CPP SE Entc I, II 121 C- 76 CPP- 73
Total 274 264

2017-18

Date of the course Name of the Course Class/ Branch Faculty Participants Student Participants
Ist July to 1st Aug 2017 Python All branches 15
20th Jan to 22nd Jan 2018 Latex IT 54
20th Jan to 22nd Jan 2018 Latex Computer 64
3rd Feb, 2018 Basics of C Electrical 23
Total 15 141

2016-17

Date of Commencement Name of the Course Class/ Branch Faculty Participants Student Participants
2nd May & 3rd May 2016 Git All branches 8
6th June to 9th June 2016 Open Modelica All branches 21 5
8th June to 10th June 2016 Ruby Computer/IT 5 3
9th 10th and 14th June 2016 Inkscape Printing 3 2
Total 37 10

2018-19

  1. Session Conducted By Prof Sachin Jaybhaye and Prof V.V. Sovani on “C and CPP”
  2. Session conducted By: Prof K. S. Balbudhe on “Advanced CPP”
  3. Session conducted By: Prof M. V. Marathe and Prof Ashlesha Sawant on “Advanced CPP”
  4. Conducted by Prof R.A. Ranjekar on “Latex”

2017-18

  1. Conducted By: Prof Mrs Radha Ranjekar
  2. Conducted By: Prof Ms Manisha Marathe
  3. Conducted By: Prof Mrs Minal Apsangi
  4. Prof. Mrs. P A Joshi & Prof Anchawale 5. Prof Mrs M V Marathe
  5. Prof. M.C Nagoshe

Spoken Tutorial Coordinator
Mrs. Urmila M. Kalshetti