Head of Department

Head of the Department
Yogesh B. Thakare
B. E. (E&TC), M.E (E.& TC), Ph.D. (Electronics Engg.)
View Profile

Department of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

The department of Electronics and Telecommunication engineering established in the year 1991 with undergraduate course. The Department has sanctioned intake of 60 students in 1996 and it increased to 90 in 2008. And now since 2009, it has intake of 120 students. It has qualified, experienced and dedicated teaching staff. Department emphasizes on effective teaching learning process with excellent teaching learning environment. There are total 21 Teaching Staff and 5 non Teaching staff. Department has 9 well equipped laboratories, with hardware, software and internet facility in each laboratory as per the requirements of SPPU and AICTE

Vision

“TO ACHIEVE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY”

Mission

  • M1 To impart quality education in Electronics and Telecommunication engineering and technology to satisfy all the stake holders
  • M2 To facilitate techno-social and economic growth
  • M3 To develop active learners and competitive engineers for sustainable technical growth through lifelong learning and ICT based education
  • M4 To provide skill and value-based education to address societal issues

Program Educational Objectives

  • PEO1 To provide engineering solutions by applying domain knowledge
  • PEO2 To instill professionalism and ethical values among engineers towards cultured and developed society
  • PEO3 To develop interpersonal skills to meet the aspirations of  the stakeholders

Program Specific Outcomes

  • PSO1 :       Demonstrate reasonable amount of proficiency to understand the engineering problems to design and develop the electronic and communication systems through collaborative efforts
  • PSO2 :       Utilize modern simulation and hardware tools to analyse the performance of electronic and communication systems

Program Outcomes

  • Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • Design / development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Faculty

Name Designation Qualification Experience (years)
Prof R.G. Kaduskar Director PVG’s COET Pursuing PhD ME (E&TC- Electronic Instrumentation and Control) 29 years
Prof. Dr. K.J.Kulkarni In-charge Principal PhD (E&TC-Cognitive Radios) ME (Electronics) BE (Electronics) 28 years
Prof. Dr. Y.B.Thakare Head, E&TC PhD (E&TC-) ME(E&TC- Microwave) BE (E&TC) 22 Years
Prof. H.P.Kekade Associate Professor ME (Electronics) BE (Electronics) 31 years
Prof. M.H.Belsare Assistant Professor PhD (E&TC) ME (E&TC- Electronic Instrumentation and Control) BE (E&TC) 24 years 6 months
Prof. T.S.Khatavkar Assistant Professor ME (Electronics-Digital Systems) MBA (Human Resource) BE (E&TC) 28 years 7 months
Prof. M.P.Potdar Assistant Professor Pursuing PhD M.Tech (Instrumentation & Control Engineering) BE (Instrumentation & Control Engineering) 21 years 6 months
Prof. V.V.Sovani Assistant Professor M.Tech (Electronics- Digital Systems) AMIE 25 years
Prof. M.P.Atre Assistant Professor PhD (Electronics) ME (E&TC- Signal Processing) BE (Electronics) 19 years 10 months
Prof. P.S.Deshpande Assistant Professor ME (E&TC- Signal Processing) BE(Electronics) 14 years
Prof S.K.Bavkar Assistant Professor ME (E&TC- Signal Processing) BE(Electronics) 10 years
Prof. V.U.Gongane Assistant Professor ME (Electronics-Digital Systems) BE(Electronics) 10 years 9 months
Prof. N.D.Chaudhari Assistant Professor ME (Electronics-VLSI) BE (E&TC) 12 years
Prof. S. R.Litke Assistant Professor Pursuing PhD ME (E&TC) BE (E&TC) 14 Years
Prof. Mrs. V.Y.Deshmukh Assistant Professor Pursuing PhD ME (E&TC) BE (E&TC) 14 years
Prof. S. R. Jaybhaye Assistant Professor ME (E&TC- VLSI & Embedded Systems) BE (E&TC) 6 year
Mrs. Trupti Kudale Assistant Professor ME (E&TC- Microwave) BE (Electronics) 5 years 6 months
Prof. S. K. Shinde Assistant Professor ME (Electronics-VLSI) BE (Electronics) 12 years
Prof. N. D. Kuchekar Assistant Professor ME (Electronics-Digital Systems) BE (E&TC) 10 years
Prof. Ms. P. S. Wankhade Assistant Professor ME (Electronics- Digital Systems) BE (E&TC) 6 years
Supporting Staff
Mr. G. R. Chintal Technical Assistant DIE, I.T.I 28 years
Mr. S. G. Shimpkude Senior Lab Assistant Diploma in Electronics and Telecommunications 28 years
Mr. R. M. Rathod Mechanic in E&TC LARS, LTVS, Diploma in Electronics 28 years
Prof. P. M. Bhagare Technical Assistant AMIE, M.E.(E&TC) (Signal Processing) 25 years
Mr. S.M. Mohol Lab Assistant cum Lineman DIE, B.E. Comp., B.A., LLB 22 years
Mr Mokar Peon
Mr P A Waghe Peon

Seminars/Workshops/FDP/STTP organized

ACY 2019-20
  • Dr Mrs M H Belsare
    • Organized ‘A stress management session by Dr. Jyotsna Gundecha’ for Department of E & TC, PVG’s COET, Pune on 27th December 2019.
    • Organized the National Conference on Cyber Security organized by Department of E & TC, PVG’s COET in association with Newton’s Apple, Pune on 15th February 2020.
    • Organized the event on ‘Marathi Bhasha Gaurav Din : Dekhani hi Paule by Adv Pramod Adkar’ on 27th February 2020
    • Conducted Webinar on ‘How to Write a Paper’ on 9th April 2020 for TE, BE students and faculty members of Dept of E & TC, PVG’s COET, Pune
  • Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar
    • Conducted a webinar for final year students of E & TC on “Session on effectively & Efficiently writing your paper-WILEY - Webinar” on 29th Jan 2020.
    • Organized online “Enhancing Virtual Lab Development” program in coordination with IIT Bombay Virtual labs team on 20th Jan 2020 for all Nodal Coordinators in the region.In all 84 faculty and 35 students attended the workshop.
    • Invited as a resource person and organized Virtual Labs (initiative of MHRD, Govt.of India) Outreach Workshop in association with IIT Bombay, at Pravaranagar Rural Engineering College, Loni, Ahmadnagar on 6th March 2020. Around 92 faculties took training and a usage of 269 experiments was performed.
    • Initiated the webinar activity in association with the alumni of the department. Organized IPR webinar series for students on 1st Feb 2020 and 22nd Feb 2020 & 14th March 2020 by alumnus, Mr Nachiket Galgali. In all 75, 14 & 25 students respectively attended the session.
    • Coordinated the volunteer visit of SE students to “GMRT” Khodad organized by NCRA, Pune on National Science Day 28th & 29th Feb 2020.
    • Organized a College level seminar for second year students of all departments by Career Launchers on Career Guidance on 5th March 2020. Around 174 students attended the same.
  • Prof Mrs V V Sovani
    • Organized Webinar on IoT and Enabling Technologies on 26Th May 2020 in association with CopperCloudIOTech
    • Organized 2 Days Workshop on “Python for Data Science” in association with “AI Adventures” under TESA  on 3rd and 4th March 2020
    • Organized One Day FDP on IoT in Association with MKCL, Pune on 8th Nov. 2019.
  • Dr Mrs M P Atre
    • Organized Training on Python Programming on 10,11,12 July 2019
    • Organized Drone Design Workshop on 9th July 2019
    • Organized Simulink Orientation on 10th July 2019
    • Organized and celebrated an Innovation week in October 8th to 15th, 2019 under IIC, PVG’s COET.
    • Conducted Logo Design competition and Essay Writing for Innovation Week
    • Organized a session on “Injecting Minds for IP driven Innovation” on 9th October 2019
    • Organized a National Conference on “Cyber Security” for students in association with Newton’s Apple, Pune on 15th February 2020.
    • Organized FDP on Scilab in association with ST IITB from 18th May to 22nd May 2020
    • Organized FDP on Linux in association with ST IITB from 25th May to 29th May 2020
    • Organized a Webinar on “Cyber Security” in association with Edwise International by speakers from Unitec Institute of Technology, New Zealand
  • Prof Mrs P S Deshpande
    • Organized guest lecture of Dr. Rajesh Jalnekar on “Art of Smart Work and Time Management” on the occasion of TESA recreation on 27th August 2019.
    • Organized 2 Days workshop for SE E & Tc students on “Python for data Sciences” in collaboration with ‘AI Adventures ‘from 3rd March 2020 to 4th March 2020.
    • Organized Kirloskar Vasundha Inauguration program on 14th August 2019 with session on “Ram nadi Restoration Mission” by Mr. Vinod Bodhankar.
    • Organized Session on “Carbon Footprints” by Dr.S.D.Kulkarni under Kirloskar Vasundhara International Film festival KVIFF 2020 on 7th january 2020
    • Coordinated the activity of Kirloskar Vasundhara Ecorangers and “Green college Clean College” and film making competition in Kirloskar Vasundhara International film festival.
    • Organized session on “Machine learning for Biomedical signal processing” by Mr. Nilanjan Dey on 20th April 2020.
    • Organized webinar on “Why The Buzz?An insight into Artificial Intelligence” by Mr. Bhushan Muthian from Automaton AI on 8th June 2020
  • Prof Mrs V U Gongane
    • Organized Guest Lecture on “ASIC Design Issues” by Prof. Vivek Niwane. For BE students.
    • Coordinated the LaTeX on-line test for BE students through Spoken Tutorial on 3rd April 2020 and 29th April 2020.
    • Organized Webinar on IoT and Enabling Technologies on 26th May 2020 in association with CopperCloudIOTech
  • Prof Ms N D Choudhari
    • Organized One Day Workshop on Robotics using MATLAB on 31st July 2019
    • Organized Training on Python Programming on 10,11,12 July 2019
    • Organized Drone Design Workshop on 9th July 2019
    • Organized Simulink Orientation on 10th July 2019
    • Organized session on “Improving Analytical Skills”by Prof. Naniwadekar on 31st July 2019
    • Organized session on “Opportunities in Defence sector and other domain for E&TC Engg” By Lt. Col Santosh Khadsare on 17th September 2019
    • Organized webinar on Deep learning learning Using MATLAB on 8th April 2020
ACY 2018-19
  • Prof Mrs M H Belsare
    • Assisted to organize ‘Quality Assurance Workshop’ by Mr Ajit Gumphekar on 9th April 2019
  • Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar
    • Conducted social activity of “ Creating Awareness of ICT Tools” to standard 10th students and teachers in Sade Village at Karmala, Solapur. In all 75 students and faculty attended the session in August 2018
  • Prof Mrs M P Atre
    • Organized a 2 Day Workshop on “Linux” for third year students on 24th, 25th August 2018.
    • Organized an Orientation session for recruitment:  “Study-Go-Work-Japan Program’ by Prajwal Channagiri for SE, TE, BE students on 17th January 2019 from 3pm to 5pm
    • Organized (with Prof Nikita Choudhari)  a One Day Workshop with hands-on  on the topic, “Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality” by Dr Dattatray Parle on 14th February 2019 for engineering students
    • Organized a session on “Android App Development” by Mr Nitin Naik on 13th Feb 2019 for third year engineering students
    • Organized an Orientation session under the guidance of Dr Mrs K J Kulkarni for Robotics Club on 2nd Feb 2019 by Alumni students: Chintan Desai, Parth Akool, Atharv Gokhale, Chinmay Savadikar
  • Prof Mrs P S Deshpande
    • Organized session on “Kirloskar Vasundhara Ecoranger Program ” by Mrs.Supriya Chitrav on Tuesday 21st August 2018
    • Organised Guest Lecture on “ASIC Design Issues” by Prof. Vivek Niwane. For BE students
  • Prof Ms N D Choudhari
    • Organized a 2 Day Workshop on “Linux” for third year students on 24th, 25th August 2018
  • Prof Mrs S R Litake
    • Organized Industrial visit for TE and BE students
ACY 2017-18
  • Prof Dr Mrs K J Kulkarni
    • Organized National Level Students Project Competition at PVG’s COET, Pune in collaboration with IEEE Communication Society Chapter. Date: June 5, 2017
    • Event Organization: One Day Workshop for College Examination Officers of SPPU jointly organized by SPPU and PVG’s COET at PVG’s COET. Date: 22/7/2017
  • Prof Mrs M H Belsare
    • Organized Students Field Visit at  Police Wireless Station, Mahabaleshwar on March 21, 2017
  • Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar
    • Organized Regional Virtual Labs Development Workshop, 1st of its kind in the Country, in coordination with IIT Bombay, Powai, for Faculty & Students from Pune region, between 16th to 18th June 2017 at Pune. In all 41 Faculty and Students participated in the workshop
    • Organized Virtual Labs (initiative of MHRD, Govt.of India) Outreach Workshop for Faculty in association with IIT Bombay at JaiHind College of Engineering, Kuran, Junnar and also worked as resource person for E & TC workshop on 7th February 2017. Around 61 faculties took training and a usage of 501 experiments was accomplished.
    • Organized Virtual Labs (initiative of MHRD, Govt.of India) Outreach Workshop in association with IIT Bombay for Faculty at PVPIT, Bavdhan, Pune and also worked as resource person for E & TC workshop on 8th July 2017. Around 66 faculties took training and a usage of 703 experiments was accomplished.
    • Organized Virtual Labs (initiative of MHRD, Govt.of India) Outreach Workshop for faculty at AISSMS, College of Engineering, Pune in association with IIT Bombay and also worked as resource person for E & TC workshop on 4th August 2017. Around 100 faculties took training and a usage of 593 experiments was accomplished.
    • Organized Virtual Labs (initiative of MHRD, Govt.of India) Outreach Workshop in association with IIT Bombay for Faculty at Yashoda Technical Campus, Satara and also worked as resource person for E & TC workshop on 16th Sept 2017. Around 78 faculties took training and a usage of 542 experiments was accomplished.
    • Organized Virtual Labs (initiative of MHRD, Govt.of India) Outreach Workshop in association with IIT Bombay for Faculty/Masters students & UG students at Government College of Engineering Karad, and also worked as resource person for E & TC workshop on 16th Sept 2017. Around 119 users took training and a usage of 854 experiments was accomplished.
  • Prof Mrs V V Sovani
    • Organised Guest lecture by Mr. Nishant Pawaskar and Bhavin Shah our Alumni on “ Journey through Engineering” for TE E&TC students on 30th Jan 2018
  • Prof Mrs M P Atre
    • Organized Orientation session for Japanese Language Module 1 for E & TC , Computer and IT second year students on 27th June 2017 and 30th June 2017
    • Organized Guest Session on “Artificial Intelligence and its application” for final year students by Sagar Gandhi on 23rd June 2017
  • Prof Mrs P S Deshpande
    • Organized session on "River pollution:Facts and Solutions" by Mrs. Parineeta Dandekar on 5th January 2018 under 12th Kirloskar Vasundhara International film festival
  • Prof A S Najan
    • Organized Gurupournima celebration on 10th July 2017.
    • Organised TESA Inauguration ceremony on 26th July 2017 .
  • Prof Ms S R Litake
    • Organized TESA Inauguration ceremony on 26th July 2017
    • Organized a three day Technical fest TECHCRAFT’ 17 on 14th, 15th & 16th September 2017
    • Organized TESA SPORT’s Meet’18 for E&TC department students on  17th and 18th Feb’2018.
    • Organized event, “Aarambh: A Warm Welcome to FE E&TC students " on Friday, 23rd February' 2018
  • Prof Mrs V Y Deshmukh
    • Organized a Skill development session on “PCB Design Art-work: Hand-ons” by Mrs. Manjiri Gokhale for Third year students E&TC and Electrical on 22nd and 29th July 2017.
    • Organized a Guest session for final year students by Mr. Satish Deshpande on “Project orientation”, on 24th July 2017
ACY 2016-17
  • Dr.Mrs.K.J.Kulkarni Organized and participated in 4-Week AICTE sponsored FDP on Use of ICT in Education for Online and Blended Learning from May 2 to July 10, 2016.
  • Dr.Mrs.K.J.Kulkarni worked as Coordinator of Texas Instruments Excellence Center at PVG’s COET, Pune. Under this organized following workshops:
  • FDP on 3-Day FDP workshop on ‘Embedded System Design using TIVA’. Dates: 15, 16, 17 December 2016.
  • One-day Workshop on ‘Hands-on on TIVA Processor’ organized on 18/3/2017
  • Dr.Mrs.K.J.Kulkarni organized Experts Session on Quality Assurance in Engineering Education by Prof. Ashutosh Marathe, Dean- Quality Assurance, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Pune on February 15, 2017
  • Dr.Mrs.K.J.Kulkarni organised Students Field Visit at Nychrome India Pvt Ltd, Shirwal Pune and Police Wireless Station, Mahabaleshwar on March 21, 2017
  • Mrs.M.H.Belsare organized industrial visit for TE students at Wireless Police Station Sem II AY 2016-17
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop for faculty, in association with IIT Bombay and also worked as resource person for E & TC Dept. at Marathwada Mitramandal College of Engineering, Pune on 26th August 2016. The experiments usage of this workshop was 893 from 111 users.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop for faculty, in association with IIT Bombay and also worked as resource person for E & TC Dept. at JaiHind College of Engineering, Kuran, Junnar on 7th February 2017.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated Spoken Tutorial Workshop on FOSS - Modelica for faculty of E & TC & Mechanical departments at PVG’s COET between 6 to 9th June 2016. Twenty six faculty were certified by Spoken Tutorial -IIT Bombay.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated Spoken Tutorial Workshop on FOSS - Ruby for faculty of Computer & IT departments at PVG’s COET between 8 to 10th June 2016. Eight faculty were certified by Spoken Tutorial -IIT Bombay.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated Spoken Tutorial Workshop on FOSS - Inkscape for faculty of Printing Engg. department at PVG’s COET between 9 to 11th June 2016. Five faculty were certified by Spoken Tutorial -IIT Bombay.
  • Mrs.M.P.Atre alongwith Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande organized MATLAB session with hands-on by Pratap Sanap for final year students on 16th and 23rd July 2016
  • Mrs.M.P.Atre Organized “GDPI: Soft skill” sessions for third year students of all branches by Hema Kulkarni from 30th July to mid-september 2016
  • Mrs.M.P.Atre Organized Japanese Language Module-2 Orientation session for SE Div-1 and 2 on 29th July 2016
  • Mrs.M.P.Atre Organized session on “Mentorship” by Hema Kulkarni on 30th July 2016
  • Mrs.M.P.Atre organized an orientation program for Asia-to-Japan, a placement initiative on 23rd Jan 2017
  • Mrs.P.S.Deshpande alongwith Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre organized MATLAB session with hands-on by Pratap Sanap for final year students on 16th and 23rd July 2016
  • Mrs.P.S.Deshpande organized One Day Seminar on " VLSI Trends and Opportunities" by Mr. Chetan Patil, Graphic Design Engineer at IBM was organised for BE students on 14th January 2017,Saturday
  • Mrs.P.S.Deshpande organized One day Seminar on " After Engineering: What Next" by Mr. Sandeep Deshpande, Project Lead at Mphasis Ltd. Pune was organised for BE students, on 15th February 2017, Wednesday.
  • Mrs.P.S.Deshpande organized One day Seminar on " Sattelite Link Design and Applications" by Prof. Bhadade, MIT Pune was organised for BE student on 27th February 2017
  • Mrs.N.D.Choudhari organized faculty training/ workshop on Tiva Processor on 18th March 2017 at E&TC Dept of PVG’s COET, Pune.
  • Ms.S.R.Litake organised Industrial Visit of T.E Students on March 21, 2017
  • Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh organized National Level student project competition under IEEE communication chapter Pune at E&TC Dept PVG’s COET, Pune on 5th June 2017
  • Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh organized faculty training/ workshop on Tiva Processor on 18 th March 2017 at E&TC Dept. PVG’s COET, Pune.
ACY 2015-16
  • Mrs.M.H.Belsare organized TE (E &TC)students industrial visit to CWPRS, Pune in February 2016
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar Organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop and also worked as resource person for students of MIPT, Pune on 27th & 31st August 2015. In all 196 students explored 1322 experiments.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar Organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop and also worked as resource person for students of College of Science, Pune on 27th & 28th August 2015. In all 138 students explored 1274 experiments.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop for faculty at JSPM’s RSCOE, Tathawade, in association with IIT Bombay and also worked as resource person for E & TC Dept. on 4th December 2015. In all 85 Faculty explored 507 experiments during the workshop.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop for faculty, in association with IIT Bombay and also worked as resource person for E & TC Dept. at PVG’s COE, Nashik on 30th December 2015.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Virtual Labs Outreach Workshop for faculty, in association with IIT Bombay and also worked as resource person for E & TC Dept. at Sanjivani Rural Education Society’s COE, Kopargaon, Ahmadnagar on 4th April 2016.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated to arrange a Guest Lecture on 5/10/2016 for BE class students on Application of Smith Chart for calculating impedance and admittance by Prof Dr Y Ravinder, HOD-E &TC , Pune Institute of Computer Technology, Pune
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar arranged a session on the topic: Opportunities in Fiber Optic/DWDM on 7th January 2016 for BE class students, by our 1999 batch alumni & Technical Program Manager at Google, Mr. Amol Gadgil.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar arranged Faculty Training o n Git(free and open source distributed version control system) on 2nd & 3rd May 2016. Eight faculties took the training.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Training on Virtual Lab development on 8,20,23 & 30th January 2016 for 12 team members of Vlabs of PVG’s COET on HTML5 & CSS3.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated a training session for 14 students on Virtual Labs Digital Framework Development on 30th May 2016.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated a session for VLABS Digitizers Student Forum for sharing of the new virtual labs developed by students of BE(Mech) & BE(IT) on 19th Dec 2016.
  • M.P.Potadar conducted Faculty Training on Virtual Lab at College of Engineering , Sahajanand Nagar, Kopargaon on 4th April 2016
  • Mrs.P.S.deshpande coordinated a session on :1000 Green Cities” by Dr. Nitant Mate and “Smart and Sustainable:Its My City” by Mr. Anant Abhang was organized under Kirloskar Vasundhara International Film festival in January 2016
ACY 2014-15
  • As a Nodal Coordinator of VLNC, Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized a Virtual Labs Training for 12 faculty of PVG’s COET, Pune on 14th March 2015.
  • Mrs.P.S. Deshpande organized a seminar on “ Overview on Industrial Automation ” by Mr. Nitin Lokhande for “ Educate to Automate ” for B. E. E & TC students on 26 th July 2014
  • Mrs.M.P.Atre organized “Soft Skill” sessions by Hema Kulkarni for 3rd and final year students from 10th Jan to 7th March 2015
  • Mrs.P.S.Desgpande organized Nature Film screening program Under Kirloskar Vasundhara International Film festival in January 2015
  • Mrs.S.R.Litake alongwith Prof.A.S.Najan organised a three day Technical fest TECHCRAFT’ 14.
  • Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh organized Expert session for Skill Development on Product design basics by Mr. Sunil Desai on, “Electronic Product Design” process for Final Year Students by Mr. Sunil Desai.
ACY 2013-14
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized One week - Faculty Orientation Workshop on SE(E &TC/Elex)Revised Syllabus 2012 Course for Network Theory under the aegis of Board of Studies(BOS) Electronics, University of Pune between 17th June 2013 to 22nd June 2013 at PVG’s COET, Pune.
  • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar conducted Demo & Hands-on session on Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) for the final year engineering students of PICT, Pune in March 2014
  • Mrs.S.R.Litake alongwith Prof.A.S.Najan organised a three day Technical fest TECHCRAFT’ 14.
ACY 2012-13
  • Mrs.M.H.Belsare organized of BE Project Competition by IEEE Communication Society at PVG’s COET , Pune in March and June 2012
  • Mrs.M.H.Belsare organized industrial visit for TE (E & TC) to RCF, Alibag on 26th and 27th Feb 2013
  • M.P.Potadar conducted “Orientation meeting for online examination of signals and Systems” -SE(E&TC) at PVG’s COET on 12/09/2012.
  • Mrs.S.R.Litake organised alongwith Prof.A.S.Najan a three day Technical fest TECHCRAFT’ 13.

Seminars/Workshops/FDP/STTP attended

ACY 2019-20
  • Dr Y B Thakare
    • Attended FDP on Scilab organised by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 18th May to 22nd May 2020
    • Attended FDP on Linux  by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 25th May to  29th May 2020
    • Attended Webinar on Machine Vision And Its Application by Pantech Solutions & Dept of Electronics and Telecomm, PVG's COET, Pune on 26th May 2020.
    • Attended Webinar on IoT and Enabling Technologies by CopperCloudIoTech & Dept of Electronics and Telecomm, PVG's COET, Pune on  26Th May 2020.
    • Attended Webinar on Cyber Security organised by Shivaji University Kolhapur
    • Attended 5 days Faculty Development programme on Teaching and Quality by AISSMS COE Pune
    • Attended  5 days Faculty Development programme on Project Based Learning (PBL) by RSCOE Pune
    • Attended webinar on ICT tools for teaching by AISSMS COE Pune
    • Attended FDP of 17 webinar sessions by IIC Cell organised by MIC and MHRD 29/04/2020 to 22/05/2020
    • Attended Webinar on IoT and applications by Pantech
    • Attended webinar on Virtual Reality by Pantech
    • Attended webinar on Python by Pantech
    • Attended 3 days FDP on Modern Antennas by Keysight and COE Nagpur
    • Attended webinar on industrial Automation by Pantech
    • Attended webinar on VLSI by Pantech
  • Dr Mrs M H Belsare
    • Attended webinar on ‘Model, Simulate, and Test 5G NR PHY in MATLAB’ organized by Mathworks on 28th April 2020.
    • Attended FDP on Scilab organised by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 18th May to 22nd May 2020
    • Attended FDP on Linux  by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 25th MAy to 29th May 2020
    • Participated in FDP on “Promoting Quality Culture in Technical Institutions” from 25th may to 29th May 2020, Organised under PARAMARSH scheme by IQAC Cell of AISSMS College of Engineering, Pune
    • Attended Webinar on IoT and Enabling Technologies on 26Th May 2020 organized by PVG’s COET.
    • Attended Webinar on Cyber Security organised by PVG’s COET in association with Edwise International on 2nd June 2020
    • Attended Webinar on IoT and Enabling Technologies by CopperCloudIoTech & Dept of Electronics and Telecomm, PVG's COET, Pune on  26Th May 2020.
  • Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar
    • Attended ‘Mentor On-line Training’ conducted by IIT Bombay-Vlabs team during the period from 19th Sept to 29th Sept 2019.
    • Successfully completed AICTE Approved FDP of 16 weeks from 1st September 2019 to 15 Jan 2020 (Swayam online training)-ARPIT (Annual Refresher Programme in Teaching (ARPIT)) on the subject Skills For New Educational Architecture.
    • Attended a seminar with students’ project group working on”Celestial Object Tracker” on 9th Feb 2020. The seminar was organized by the Centre for Citizen Science & National Centre on Radio AstroPhysics (NCRA, Pune) on Probing the Universe using Radio waves by Centre Director Dr Yashwant Gupta.
    • Attended Professional development webinar on “LIGHTWAVE OFC 2020 Wrap-up” on 18th March 2020
  • Prof M P Potadar
    • Completed a course on MATLAB Fundamentals, by Mathworks  training services on 23/03/2020.
    • Completed a course on Machine Learning OnRamp by Mathworks training services on 26/03/2020.
    • Completed a course on Deep  Learning OnRamp by Mathworks training services on 28/03/2020.
    • Completed a Coursera course on-Programming for everybody (Getting started with Python) on 26/04/2020.
    • Completed a Coursera course Python Data structures on 01/05/2020.
    • Attended FDP on Scilab organised by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 18th May to 22nd May 2020 .
    • Attended FDP on Linux  by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 25th May to 29th May 2020
    • Attended Webinar on IoT and Enabling Technologies on 26Th May 2020 organized by PVG’s COET.
    • Attended webinar on “Advanced Digital content creation Tools & Techniques for education”,organized by AISSMS COE pune ,on 31/05/2020
    • Attended Webinar on Cyber Security organised by PVG’s COET in association with Edwise International on 2nd June 2020.
  • Prof Mrs V V Sovani
    • Completed a Coursera course on-AI for Everyone on 14/05/2020.
    • Attended FDP on Scilab organised by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 18th May to 22nd May 2020 .
    • Attended FDP on Linux  by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 25th May to 29th May 2020
  • Dr Mrs M P Atre
    • Attended One Day FDP on IoT in Association with MKCL, Pune on 8th Nov. 2019.
    • Attended MHRD Innovation Cell IIC sessions on Entrepreneurship and Startups (Total 17 Sessions) in May 2020.
    • Attended the Forum on "Thought on Artificial Intelligence for COVID 19"
    • Attended Virtual lab faculty development webinar
    • Attended Webinar on Machine Vision And Its Application by Pantec Solutions & Dept of Electronics and Telecomm, PVG's COET, Pune on 26th May 2020.
    • Attended Webinar on IoT and Enabling Technologies by CopperCloudIoTech & Dept of Electronics and Telecomm, PVG's COET, Pune on  26Th May 2020
    • Attended FDP on “Promoting Quality Culture in Technical Institutions” from 25th may to 29th May 2020, Organised under PARAMARSH scheme by IQAC Cell of AISSMS College of Engineering, Pune
    • Attended FDP on “Recent Trends in Technology and Digital Education” organized by MMCOE in association with ISTE from May 27th to 29th, 2020.
    • Attended a webinar on “Advanced Digital Content Creation Tools and Techniques for Education” by Rajendra Khope, Founder and CEO, ioCare on 31st May by AISSMS, COE, Pune
    • Attended a Webinar on “Leadership Development in Women Professional Entrants” by AISSMS, COE, Pune on 30th May 2020
  • Prof Mrs P S Deshpande
    • Attended One Day FDP on IoT in Association with MKCL, Pune on 8th Nov. 2019.
    • Attended MHRD Innovation Cell IIC sessions on Entrepreneurship and Startups(Total 17 Sessions) in May 2020.
    • Attended the Forum on "Thought on Artificial Intelligence for COVID 19"
    • Attended Virtual lab faculty development webinar
    • Attended FDP on Scilab organised by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 18th May to 22nd May 2020 and
    • Attended Webinar on “Future Of AI” on 20th may 2020 hosted by IETE Mumbai in association with PANTECH.
    • Attended Webinar on “Development of deep Learning Architecture” on 25th may 2020 hosted by IETE Mumbai in association with PANTECH.
    • Attended FDP on Linux  by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 25th May to  29th May 2020
    • Attended Webinar on Machine Vision And Its Application by Pantec Solutions & Dept of Electronics and Telecomm, PVG's COET, Pune on 26th May 2020.
    • Attended Webinar on IoT and Enabling Technologies by CopperCloudIoTech & Dept of Electronics and Telecomm, PVG's COET, Pune on  26Th May 2020.
    • Attended Webinar on Cyber Security organised by PVG’s COET in association with Edwise International on 2nd June 2020
    • Attended webinar on “Reimagine Student Engagement in Post Covid World |EdTech webinar” on Wednesday  27th May 2020 by SalesForce.
  • Prof Mrs V U Gonagane
    • Attended the project exhibition of IEEE Pune Section sponsored projects under Affordable Agriculture at BHAU Institute COEP, Pune on 4th October 2019.
    • Received NPTEL ONLINE Certification on Analog Electronic Circuit on 17th November 2019 with Elite class 73%.
    • Attended a two days workshop on “ Technical Paper Writing: Plagiarism Issues, H-index” organised by AISSMSIOIT, Pune on 25th and 26th February 2020.
    • Attended a one day workshop on “Research Opportunities with ARMREB (DRDO)” on 6th March 2020 sponsored by Defence Research and Development Organisation and organised by VIT, Pune.
    • Attended a one day workshop on “Research Opportunities with ARMREB (DRDO)” on 6th March 2020 sponsored by Defence Research and Development Organisation and organised by VIT, Pune.
    • Attended  and completed the IITFDP on Python organised by RMD Sinhgad School of Engineering, Pune from 20th April  to 24th April 2020, test was scheduled on 25th  April 2020.
    • Attended and completed the IITFDP on eSim organised by AISSMS IOIT from 5th May to 9th May 2020, test was scheduled on 10th May 2020.
    • Attended FDP on Scilab organised by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 18th May to 22nd May 2020 .
    • Attended  FDP on Linux  by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 25th May to 29th May 2020
    • Attended One Day FDP on IoT in Association with MKCL, Pune on 8th Nov. 2019.
  • Prof Ms N D Choudhari
    • Attended FDP on Scilab organised by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 18th May to 22nd May 2020 and
    • Attended FDP on Linux by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 25th May to  29th May 2020
    • Attended Webinar on Machine Vision And Its Application by Pantech Solutions & Dept of Electronics and Telecomm, PVG's COET, Pune on 26th May 2020.
    • Attended Webinar on IoT and Enabling Technologies by CopperCloudIoTech & Dept of Electronics and Telecomm, PVG's COET, Pune on  26Th May 2020.
    • Attended “Effective and Efficient Online Teaching in the Age of Corona: A Hands-On Workshop” by IIT Bombay on 24th May 2020
    • Completed a course on Machine Learning OnRamp by Mathworks training services on 2nd April 2020.
    • Completed a course on Deep  Learning OnRamp by Mathworks training services on 1st April 2020.
    • Completed a Coursera course on-Programming for everybody (Getting started with Python).
    • Completed a Coursera course Python Data structures.
  • Prof Ms S R Litake
    • Attended FDP on Scilab organised by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 18th May to 22nd May 2020 and
    • Attended FDP on Linux by Dept of E &TC, PVG’s COET, from 25th May to  29th May 2020
    • Attended Webinar on Machine Vision And Its Application by Pantech Solutions & Dept of Electronics and Telecomm, PVG's COET, Pune on 26th May 2020.
    • Attended Webinar on IoT and Enabling Technologies by CopperCloudIoTech & Dept of Electronics and Telecomm, PVG's COET, Pune on  26Th May 2020.
    • Attended Webinar on Cyber Security organised by PVG’s COET in association with Edwise International on 2nd June 2020
  • Prof V Y Deshmukh
    • Attended 4 weeks (10- June 2019 –5th July 2019) training on ” Electromagnetics, RF & Antenna Design Using ANSYS HFSS Tool”  by Entuple Technologies.
    • Attended and paper published in 2nd  IEEE International conference ESCI 2020,” Review of Reconfigurable antennas”, from 12th -14th March 2020.
    • Received best paper award in 2nd  IEEE International conference ESCI 2020,” Review of Reconfigurable antennas”, from 12th -14th March 2020.
    • Attended a Webinar on" Array Antenna Simulation: Different Approaches" by Entuple Technologies on 16th of April 2020.
    • Attended a Webinar on" Introduction to BC, Excitation and Manual Meshing" by Entuple Technologies on 20th of April 2020.
    • Attended a Webinar on" Introduction to HFSS 3D Layout" by Entuple Technologies on 21th of April 2020.
    • Attended webinar session on "Introduction to Hybride Solvers" by Entuple technologies on 23rd April 2020.
    • Attended webinar session on" Optimetrics for Antennas" by Entuple Technologies in 27th April 2020.
    • "Attended training session on "" Optimization of Microstrip antenna using HFSS""by Entuple technologies on 8th & 9th May 2020."
    • "Attended training session on "" Array Antenna design using HFSS"by Entuple technologies on12th & 13th May 2020."
    • Attended and completed the IITFDP on eSim organised by AISSMS IOIT from 5th May to 9th May 2020, test was scheduled on 10th May 2020.
    • Attended Training session on "Microstrip Antennas with different types of feeding techniques " on 20th and 21st May 2020 by Entuple technologies.
    • Completed the FDP on SCI-LAB organised by PVG's COET from 18th May 2020 to 22nd May 2020.
    • Completed the FDP on LINUX organised by PVG's COET from 25th May 2020 to 30th May 2020.
ACY 2018-19
  • Prof Mrs M H Belsare
    • Attended ISTE workshop “Refresher Programme On “Recent Trends In Mems, Power Sources And Electronic Packaging” organised by AISSMS IOIT, Pune in June 2018
    • Attended session on ‘Trips and Tricks for Technical Paper Writing’ organised by E&TC dept at PVG’s COET,Pune on 25th August 2018
    • Attended Faculty Orientation Workshop on “Computer Networks and Security” BE(E&TC) Revised Syllabus (2015 course) under Aegis  of BOS E&TC, University of Pune. on 9th July 2018 at International Institute of Information Technology
  • Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar
    • Successfully completed MHRD- Annual Refresher Programme in Teaching (ARPIT- March 2019) for the subject “Refresher Course on Leadership and Governance in Higher Education”, 40 hrs course.
    • Successfully completed MHRD- Annual Refresher Programme in Teaching (ARPIT- March 2019) for the subject “ Pedagogical Innovations and Research Methodology” , 40 hrs course.
    • Certified for 12 weeks NPTEL (MHRD) Online Certification on Digital Circuits (Credits: 03)-Elite performance during July to October 2018. Received NPTEL ONLINE Certification on Digital Circuits: Performance – ELITE TOPPER 83 % - In TOP 5 %
    • Certified for 4 weeks NPTEL (MHRD)-AICTE - Faculty Development Programme on ‘Outcome Based Pedagogic Principles for Effective Teaching’ during August – September 2018. Received NPTEL ONLINE Certification on Outcome Based Pedagogical principles for Effective Teaching: Performance –ELITE 72 %
    • Attended BOS-SPPU- Faculty Orientation Workshop on RMT subject at JSPM’s ICOER, Wagholi on 11th July 2018.
    • Attended ‘Optical Networking for Cable Operators’ by LIGHTWAVE & Broadband Technology on 14th Dec 2018.
    • Attended webinar on ‘Spectral testing of active optical systems in lab and manufacturing’ arranged by LIGHTWAVE  on 12th Feb 2019.
    • Attended webinar on ‘LIGHTWAVE 2019-Wrap-Up’ on 14th March 2019.
    • Attended a blended mode workshop on Noodles Learning Management System organized by TLC(ICT) at IIT Bombay, funded by PMMMNMTT, MHRD,Govt.of India on 15th March 2019
  • Prof Mrs M P Atre
    • Attended FDP in the subject, “Machine Learning” for final year syllabus revision orgnaised by VIIT  under the aegis of SPPU for the syllabus revision
    • Attended MATLAB hands-on session by MATLAB: Simulink and Antenna Toolbox organized 0n 30th and 31st January 2019 by the our department
    • Participated in One day Workshop on Moodle Learning Management System at PVG’sCOET on 15th March 2019
  • Prof Mrs P S Deshpande
    • Participated in One day Workshop on Moodle Learning Management System at PVG’s COET on 15th March 2019.
    • Attended One Day Pre Audit Workshop on 24th February 2019 at Balewadi Krida Sankul.
    • Participated in one day MATLAB hands-on session by MATLAB: Simulink and Antenna Toolbox at PVG’sCOET on 30th January 2019
    • Attended Two-day Faculty Development Program on Broadband Communication systems(2015 Revised Syllabus)at PCCOE,Ravet in December 2018.
    • Participated in one day workshop for Students Welfare Officer  organized by Student Development Board of SPPU at S. P. College Pune on Thursday,30th August 2018
    • Attended One day Faculty Development Program on VLSI Design & Technology (2015 Revised Syllabus) at PCCOE,Ravet in June 2018.
  • Prof Mrs V U Gongane
    • Attended FDP on “  VLSI Design and Technology B.E (E&TC) Revised course 2015” from 18th July 2018 at PCCOE, Pune
    • Attended 7 day NSS camp to Morwadi, Taluka Bhor as NSS department coordinator
  • Prof Ms N D Choudhari
    • Attended Three  Day workshop on Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning at Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engg(Deemed to be University), Pune-43 on 15th May to 17th May 2018.
  • Prof Ms S R Litake
    • Attended Faculty Orientation Workshop on “Computer Networks and Security” BE(E&TC) Revised Syllabus (2015 course)under Aegis  of  BOS E&TC, University of Pune. on 9th July’2018 at International Institute of Information Technology , Hinjewadi, Pune 57.
    • Attended MATLAB hands-on session on MATLAB: Simulink and Antenna Toolbox organized 0n 30th January 2019
  •   ACY 2017-18
    • Prof Dr Mrs K J Kulkarni
      • Participated in 3-Day Workshop on ‘Virtual Labs Development Workshop’ organized by Regional Center, PVG’s COET in coordination with IIT, Bombay between June 16 to June 18, 2017.
      • Attended One-day Workshop on Academic and Administrative Audit jointly organized by SPPU, Pune and CEDA at Department of Environmental Science, SPPU, Pune. Date: 26/7/2017
    • Prof Dr P G Shete
      • Attended MATLAB EXPO, Seminar in April 2017
      • Attended a Workshop on ‘Research Workshop’ at PVGCOET, in August  ‘17
    • Prof Mrs M H Belsare
      • Attended a half day workshop on  "Research Orientation" at PVG’s COET,Pune on 5th August 2017
      • Attended Faculty Orientation Workshop for TE(E&TC) 2015 pattern for subject: Information Theory Coding and Communication networks
    • Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar
      • Attended ‘Test and Measurement Trends’ by LIGHTWAVE & Broadband Technology on 7th Dec 2017.
      • Attended ‘What to Expect in 2018’ ,by LIGHTWAVE & Broadband Technology on 14 December  2017.
      • Attended ‘Fiber Deep Networks’ , by  International Society of Broadband Networks  & Society of Cable Telecommunications Engineers Inc. on 19th Jan 2018.
      • Attended “The Challenges in High Volume Manufacturing of Photonic Devices for Data Center Applications”, by IEEE & sponsored by MRSI Systems on 27th Jan 2018.
      • Attended the IITB Webinar-2 on Git-1 by Prof Pushpdeep Mishra, Project Manager-VLABS-IIT Bombay on 5th April 2018. In all 60 faculty attended the webinar.
      • Attended the IITB Webinar-3 on Simulator Design on 10th April 2018. In all 45 faculties attended the webinar PPT Webinar 3.
    • Prof M P Potadar
      • Attended    STTP on “Industrial Applications of Signal and Image Processing” at  SGGS IE & T, Nanded during 21st -24th March 2017.
      • Attended Virtual Labs Development workshop organized by PVG’s COET Pune in coordination with IIT Bombay between 16-18 June 2017.
    • Prof Mrs V V Sovani
      • Attended  Virtual Lab Development Workshop from  6.6.2017 to 18.6.2017 At  PVG’s COET, Pune Regional Centre
      • Embedded System Design Using MSP430  from 4.1.2017 to 6.1.2017 at MIT COE, Pune
      • Attended  One day Faculty Development Program  on ”DSP Processors”  on 7.12.2017  by MIT-WPU and EDUTECH Learning Solution PVT.LTD.
      • Attended  Faculty Orientation Workshop on Advanced Processors  from 14.12.2017 to 16.12.2017 at MMCOE,Pune
    • Prof Mrs M P Atre
      • Attended half day Workshop on Research Orientation organized by PVG’s COET, Pune on 5th August 2017.
      • Attended AICTE sponsored workshop on One Week CEP on “Image Processing using Matlab", during 12-16 June 2017, at College of Engineering Pune.
      • Attended an International Conference, ICICT 2018 and presented research paper, “ Innovative Synthesizer Model for Acoustic Guitar Notes” on 27th, 28th February 2018 at Brunel University London,UK.
      • Attended a National Level 2 day workshop under TEQIP on “Machine Learning” on 16th and 17th March 2018 organised by AISSM’s COE, Pune
    • Prof Mrs P S Deshpande
      • Attended " 31st International Conference on VLSI Design and 17th International  Conference on Embedded systems" from 6th January 2018 to 10th January 2018 held at Hyatt Regency ,Pune
    • Prof Mrs S K Bavkar
      • Attended half Day workshop on Research orientation at PVG’s COET, Pune-09 on 5th August 2017
      • Attended Guest lecture on Innovation and Intellectual property Protection By Dr. Nitant Mate on 13th November 2017
      • Attended I-BUS training session(LMS) on 13th December 2017
      • Attended Cyber Security session on 18th December 2017
      • Attended Faculty Orientation Workshop of Power Electronics from 14th to16th  December 2017 at AISSMS IOIT Pune
    • Prof Mrs V U Gongane
      • Attended a half day workshop on “ Research Orientation” on 5th August 2017 at PVG’sCOET, Pune.
      • Attended 5- day workshop on “Advanced Topics in Embedded Systems and Robotics” from 18th September to 22nd September 2017 held at IIT, Bombay.
      • Attended one day workshop on “Digital Signal Processor” on 7th December 2017 organized by MIT-WPU, Pune and Edutech Learning solutions Pvt. Ltd. Vadodara.
      • Attended FDP on “  Advanced Processors T.E (E&TC) Revised course 2015” from 14th to 16th December 2017 at MMCOE, Pune
    • Prof Ms N D Chaudhari
      • Attended half Day workshop on Research orientation at PVG’s COET, Pune-09 on 5th August 2017
    • Prof A S Najan
      • Attended half Day workshop on Research orientation at PVG’s COET, Pune-09 on 5th August 2017
    • Prof Ms S R Litake
      • Attended A half day workshop on  "Research Orientation" at PVG’s COET,Pune on 5th August 2017
      • Attended Faculty Orientation Workshop on  “System Programming & Operating Systems” TE(E&TC) Revised Syllabus (2015 course)under Aegis  of  BOS E&TC, University of Pune. during  14th  Dec. 2017 to 16th Dec. 2017  at by  PCCOER, Ravet Pune.
    • Prof Mrs V Y Deshmukh
      • Attended half Day workshop on Research orientation at PVG’s COET, Pune-09 on 5th August 2017
    • Prof S L Joshi
      • Attended half Day workshop on Research orientation at PVG’s COET, Pune-09 on 5th August 2017
    ACY 2016-17
    • With Texas Instruments Excellence Center at PVG’s COET, Pune, Prof.P.G.Shete attended following workshops:
    • 3-Day FDP workshop on ‘Embedded System Design using TIVA’ on 15, 16, 17 December 2016.
    • One-day Workshop on ‘Hands-on on TIVA Processor’ on 18/3/2017
    • Mrs.M.H.Belsare attended tutorial session in IEEE international WIE conference on Electrical and Image Processing organized by AISSMS IOIT, Pune on 19/12/2016
    • Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended Virtual Labs Nodal Coordinators meeting organized by IIT Bombay at PVG’s COET, Pune on 10th Oct 2016.
    • M.P.Potadar attended International conference on signals and Information Processing at SGGS IE & T Nanded during 6 th -8 th October 2016
    • M.P.Potadar attended Hands on workshop on “Embedded system Design using TIVA”, at PVG’s COET Pune conducted by SPPU Pune with Sapience Consulting , Under Texas Instruments University Program, during 15 th December 2016 to 17 th December 2016.
    • M.P.Potadar attended Hands on workshop on , “Linear Integrated Circuits:A system Approach”, at VIIT Pune, conducted by SPPU Pune with Sapience Consulting , Under Texas Instruments University Program during 31st Jan- 2nd Feb 2017
    • Mrs.,V.V.Sovani attenended 3 days workshop on Embedded System Design using TIVA at PVG’s COET from 15.12.2016 To 17.12.2016 under MOU with TI.
    • Mrs.M.P.Atre attended workshop on “Speech Processing and its applications” at JSPM’s RSCOE, Tathwade from 24th August to 27th August 2016
    • Mrs.M.P.Atre Completed Elsevier Certification for “10 Tips for writing truly terrible journal article” on 17th March 2017
    • Mrs.M.P.Atre Completed Elsevier Certification for “Creating a good research data management plan” on 17th March 2017
    • Mrs.M.P.Atre got the Certificate of Learning in Inkspace Training organized at PVGCOET by Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar on 1st July 2016
    • Mrs.M.P.Atre attended “Research Conclave ” at COEP on 24th and 25th March 2017
    • Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended FDP on Broadband Communication systems at SKNCOE,Pune in December 2016
    • Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended 2 week ISTE workshop on CMOS Mixed signal Radio Frequency design organised by IIT Kharagpur at Cummins College Of Engineering for Women Pune from 30th January 2017 to 4th February 2017
    • Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended Modelika Workshop in June 2016
    • Mrs.P.S.Deshpande got the Certificate of Learning in Inkspace Training organized at PVGCOET by Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar on 1st July 2016.
    • Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended workshop on “Digital Electronics “at Bhivarabai Sawant College of Engineering and Research Narhe,Pune on 9 th -11 th June 2016
    • Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended training on “Embedded System Design Using TIVA” at PVG’s COET Pune on 15th to 17th December 2016.
    • Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended training on “Inkspace training” at PVG’s COET Pune on 1st July 2016.
    • Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “CMOS Mixed Signal and Radio Frequency Design in VLSI” from 30 th Jan 2017 to 4 th Feb 2017 organized by IIT Kharagpur at CCOEW, Pune
    • Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “Embedded system design using TIVA” from 15th Dec 2016-17th Dec 2016 organized by SPPU & Texas Instruments at PVG’sCOET.
    • Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “Embedded system design using MSP 430” from 5th to 7th Jan 2017 organized by SPPU & Texas Instruments at MITCOE.
    • Mrs.V.U.Gongane got the Certificate of Learning in Inkspace Training organized at PVGCOET by Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar on 1st July 2016.
    • Mrs.V.U.Gongane worked as a coordinator and resource person for one day orientation workshop on “Hands-on TIVA Processor” on 18th March 2017 at PVG’sCOET, Pune
    • Ms.S.R.Litake attended National seminar on "Cyber Security and Evolving Technology" at Cummins college, Pune on 2-3 Feb’2017
    • Ms.S.R.Litake attended one day orientation workshop on “Hands-on TIVA Processor” on 18th March 2017 at PVG’sCOET, Pune
    • Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended FDP on” Object Oriented Programming” at CWCOE, Pune on 15th Dec-17th Dec 2016(3 days)
    • Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended FDP on ”Data Structures and Algorithm” at IIIT, Hinjewadi, Pune on 9th June-11th June 2016(3 days)
    • Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended workshop in 4-Week AICTE sponsored on ICT for Blended and online learning at IIT Bombay (Remote Center PVG’s COET, Pune) on 4 week(2nd May -10th July)
    • Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended workshop on Inkspace Training PVG’s COET, Pune in association with IIT Bombay Spoken Tutorial Team on 1day 1st July 2016
    • Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended workshop on Inkspace Training PVG’s COET, Pune in association with IIT Bombay Spoken Tutorial Team on 1st July 2016.
    • Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended Spoken tutorial on ‘GITS’ and Modelica, Spoken Tutorial Project, IIT Bombay, funded byNational Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Govt. of India. Organized by PVGCOET
    • Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended workshop on “Software Defined Radio with LabVIEW and NI USRP” by PICT Pune with National Instruments & IET on 20th to 24th February 2017
    • Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended “Faculty Orientation Workshop on TE (E&TC/Elex) Revised Syllabus 2015 Course” under the aegis of Board of Studies Electronics, Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune on 23rd -24th June 2017 at RMD Sinhgad School of Engineering, Warje, Pune
    • Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended Faulty Orientation Workshop Microwave Engineering B.E (E&TC) Revised course 2012 on 11th to 13th June 2015.
    ACY 2015-16
    • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare attended 3-day workshop on "Report writing using Latex" organized by PVG’s COET, Pune scheduled on 5th -7th November 2015.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended LATICE-2016, the 4th International Conference on Learning & Teaching in Computing and Engineering jointly organized by IIT Bombay & Uppasala University, Sweden between 1st April to 3rd April 2016. The NMEICT Showcase event was technically co-sponsored by STC-IEEE Computer Society
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended Faculty Orientation Workshop, BE(E & TC)-2012 Revised Syllabus under the aegis of Board of Studies (BOS)-SPPU on Broadband Communication Systems at SKNCOE on 9th January 2016.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended and actively participated in the 8-weeks Basic Course on Citizen Science held between 16th January to 12th March 2016, organized by Centre for Citizen Science (CCS), Vijnana Bharati & Fergusson College, Pune.
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended Faculty Development Workshop on “Soft Computing Techniques” at PVPIT on 9th Jan 2016
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended a workshop on “Mathematical Modeling” at VIIT from 23rd Nov to 28th Nov 2015
    • Prof.Mrs.P.S.deshpande attended FDP on VLSI Design and Technology at SCOE,Pune from 11th june 2015 to 13th June 2015
    • Prof.Mrs.P.S.deshpande attended FDP on Broadband Communication Systems” at SKNCOE,Pune on 1st December 2016
    • Prof.Mrs.P.S.deshpande attended Satellite training program at MELTEC Systems Ltd. on 6th & 7th January 2016 and 13th, 14th February 2016
    • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended FDP on “ VLSI Design and Technology B.E (E&TC) Revised course 2012” from 11th  to 13th June 2015 at SCOE, Pune
    • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “Introduction to Robotics” on 2nd -3rd September 2015 organized by IITB at VIT, Pune
    • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane completed e-yantra Task Based Training on FireBird V (ATMega 2560 microcontroller) assigned by ERTS Lab. Dept of Computer Science &Engg. IITB.
    • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “Technical report writing using LaTex” from 5th Nov -7th Nov 2015 at PVG’sCOET, Pune
    • Prof.Ms.S.R.Litake attended workshop on “Technical report writing using LaTex” from 5th Nov -7th Nov 2015 at PVG’sCOET, Pune
    • Prof.Ms.S.R.Litake attended workshop on "WSN Fundamentals and Protocol Design using NS-2&3 at  SIT,Lonavala on 23-24Jan’16.
    • Prof.Ms.S.R.Litake attended workshop on "Routing and Switching Essentials " at PICT,pune on 31st Aug -5th  Sept’2015
    • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari arranged guest session for final year students on”Various Courses conducted by Integrated Circuits and Information Technology and SPPU” by Mr. Kashinath Joshi,Coordinator, Integrated Circuits and Information Technology Pvt. Ltd., Pune on 1st  February 2016
    • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended completed Satellite Telecommunication skill Development Training program at Institute of Satellite Telecommunication PVT LTD between Feb 2016 to March 2016
    • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended 3 days workshop on Technical Report Writing using LaTex, held at PVG’s COET , during 5th  -7th November 2015.
    • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended 2 days state level STTP on WSN Fundamentals and Protocol Design using NS-2&3 held at SIT Lonavala during January 23-24,2016
    ACY 2014-15
    • Prof.P.G.Shete attended the workshop on “Signals and Systems”, at PVGCOET, Pune on 2nd January to 10th January 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended One Day Seminar on Industry-Institute Partnership -Changing gears for Make in India jointly organized by COEP & Eklakshya VLSI & R & D Center on 13th April 2015.
    • Prof.M.P.Potadar attended One week STTP on “ Biomedical Signal Processing”, SGGS IE & T, Nanded, 30 th March to 3 rd April 2015
    • Prof.Mrs.V.V.Sovani attended 3 Days Workshop on Embedded System Design using ARM Core“ESDARM-2014” At PICT, Pune from 1.12.2014 to 3.12.2014
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended a Complimentary Seminar on MATLAB on 13th July 2014 at West-in Hotel, Pune
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Attended a workshop on “Digital Signal Processing” at AISSMS’ IOT from 2nd June to 14th June 2014.
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Attended Faculty Development Program on “Digital Signal Processing” for revised syllabus at Bhivarabai Sawant College of Engineering and Research, Wagholi from 12th June to 14th June 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended one day Tutorial by IEEE on “Introduction of Mathematical Modeling” on 11th December 2014 at Yashada
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended One week National Level Workshop on “SoC Design for DSP applications” by SPPU, IETE, Pune at NBN SSOE, Ambegaon from 27th Jan to 31st Jan 2015
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre  attended STTP on “ Wavelets and its applications in Signal and Image Processing” sponsored by SPPU at SAE, Kondhawa from 4th Feb to 8th Feb 2015
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre  completed Certificate course in “Introduction to Coaching as a career” at Sakal International Learning Centre, SLIC
    • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended Reliable Real time Embedded systems tutorial at YASHADA on 11th December 2014.
    • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended workshop on “Safeguarding Children from online sexual Abuse” organised by Rotary Club on 14th February 2015.
    • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended FDP on “Power Electronics “at RSCOE, Pune on 11 th to 13 th December 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended FDP on “ Electromagnetics & Transmission Lines T.E.(E&TC) Revised syllabus 2012 course” from 12th June to 13th  June 2014 at K.J. College of Engg. & Management Research
    • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended FDP on” Embedded Processor T.E.(E&TC) Revised syllabus 2012 course” from 11th to 13th December 2014 at NBM Sinhgad College of Engineering
    • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “ Embedded System Design using ARM microcontroller(ESDARM)” from 1st December 2014 to 3rd December 2014 at PICT
    • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended FDP on System programming and operating system at MMCOE, PUNE on 12th to 14th June 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended workshop on Research methodology at TSSM’s BSCOER ,Narhe on 14th  - 15th Nov 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended Microwave Engineering Faulty Orientation Workshop on T.E (E&TC/Elex) revised syllabus 2012 on 11th -13th Dec 2014.
    • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended and worked as Resource Person Faulty Orientation Workshop on T.E (Electrical) revised syllabus 2012 on 16th -18th Dec2014.
    • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended TE(EC/E&TC)-2012 course faculty orientation program (Faculty orientation Workshop on TE(E&TC/Elex) Revised Syllabus 2012 Course 11/12/2014 to 13/12/2014 at Bharati Vidyapeth’s College of Engineering for Women, Pune
    • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended a 3-day Faculty orientation Workshop on T.E.(E&TC/Elex) revised syllabus of POWER ELECTRONCS under the aegis of Board of Studies , University of Pune , organized by E&TC Dept., JSPM’s RSCOE ,Tathawade, Pune during 11 th to 13 th December 2014.
    • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended a 3-day Faculty orientation Workshop on T.E.(E&TC/Elex) revised syllabus of DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING under the aegis of Board of Studies , University of Pune , organized by E&TC Dept BSIOT&R(W) , Wagholi, Pune during 12th to 14th June 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.T.T.Kudale attended one day FDP on “ Mini Project And Seminar”T.E.(E&TC) Revised syllabus 2012 course” on 17th January 2015 at VIIT,Pune.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.T.Kudale attended two days workshop on “ VEDAM RASBERRY PI” from 14th to 15th march 2015 at PVG’s COET,Pune
    ACY 2013-14
    • Prof.P.G.Shete attended Master Trainer for Mission 10X – Wipro technologies Pvt. Ltd.
    • Prof.P.G.Shete attended Faculty Oriented Workshop for SE (E&TC) at SITS, Narhe 17th - 22nd June 13.
    • Prof.P.G.Shete attended Avishkar 2013 – Participated to University level from Pune University
    • Prof.P.G.Shete attended a FDP on Signal and System in PVGCOET, Pune.
    • Prof.P.G.Shete attended  “Cadence on VLSI Design” Seminar on 23rd August 2013.
    • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare attended a two day FDP on MATLAB basics and programming language organised by ISTE and Trinity College of Engineering, Pune
    • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare attended a two week Workshop on ‘Signals and Systems’ by ISTE, IIT, Kharagpur at PVG’s COET.
    • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare attended faculty orientation program for syllabus detailing of “Information Theory and Coding Techniques” organized by Cummins College Of Engineering for Women, Pune in December 2014
    • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare participated in One Week Revised Syllabus Workshop on Electronic Devices and Circuits at SIT, Narhe, Pune, June 17-22, 2013
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended Two week ISTE workshop on Signals & Systems conducted by Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur under the National Mission on Education through ICT from 2nd to 12th January 2014.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended Two days workshop on Communication Systems Design with MATLAB during 19-20th July 2013 and successfully completed the requirements of Communication System Modelling with Simulink .
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended Two days workshop on Advanced Digital Signal Processing organized by JSPM’s RSCOE, Pune on 3rd & 4th August 2013
    • Prof.M.P.Potadar attended Faculty Oriented workshop for SE(E&TC) revised course 2012-Signals and Systems at PICT,Pune during 17/06/2013 to 22/06/2013.
    • Prof.M.P.Potadar attended Two weeks workshop under NMEICT (MHRD)on Control Systems conducted by IIT Kharagpur, at PVG COET, Pune during 2nd January 2014-12th January 2014.
    • Prof.M.P.Potadar attended Two weeks workshop under NMEICT (MHRD)on Signals and Systems Conducted by IIT Kharagpur, at PVG COET,Pune during 2nd December 2014-12th  December 2014 at PVG COET,Pune.
    • Prof.Mrs.V.V.Sovani attended Faculty Orientation Workshop on Embedded Processors from 11th Dec 2014 To 13th Dec 2014 NBN,COE,Pune
    • Prof.Mrs.V.V.Sovani attended Faculty Orientation Workshop on “System Programming and Operating Systems” from 12th June 2014 to 14th June 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended IETE approved National Level One Week STTP on “Wavelets” at SITS, Narhe from 13th to 18th Dec 2012
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended Faculty Orientation Workshop for SE ( E & TC/Elex ) 2012 course for the subject, “Soft SKills” at PCOEMR, Pisoli on 14th Dec 2013.
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended Two Weeks NMICT-ISTE Workshop on “Signals and Systems” at PVGCOET from 2nd to 12th Jan 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended 2 weeks ISTE workshop on Signals and Systems at PVG’s COET between 2nd January 2014 to 12th January 2014.
    • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande attended VLSI Design seminar organized by CADENCE on 23rd August 2013
    • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended “ VLSI Design seminar” on 23rd August 2013 organized by Cadence Design System
    • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended FDP on topic “Object oriented programming” at AIT, PUNE from 2nd to 4th Dec 2013
    • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari attended one day tutorial attended on Reliable Real time embedded system at INDICON 2014 at YASHADA ,Pune on 11th Dec 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended International IEEE conference “ICHCI ‘13” at Chennai on 23rd & 24th August 2013.
    • Prof.A.S.Najan attended at "Faulty Orientation Workshop on S.E (E&TC/Elex) revised syllabus" for the subject of Analog Communication, June 2013
    • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended a One day workshop on New Trends in Biomedical Research, held on 1st February 2014, at VIT , Pune
    • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended a seminar on “MATLAB & Simulink for Engineering
    • Education” organized by MathWorks India on 13th March 2014.
    ACY 2012-13
    • Prof.P.G.Shete attended MATLAB & SIMULINK for Engineering Education on 14th March 2012.
    • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare attended Workshop on Multiphysics simulation tool, Pune, 2012
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended Orientation meeting for Online Examination for the subject Electromagnetics, SE(E & TC/ETX) on 14 th March 2013 at Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Pune.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar attended One day workshop on “Methodology to make Electromagnetic Engineering an interesting subject” organized by IETE Pune Centre & IEEE Communication Society Chapter of Pune Section on 5 th February 2013 at IETE Pune Centre
    • Prof.Mrs.V.V.Sovani attended Faculty Orientation Workshop on OOP from 2nd Dec 2013 to 4th Dec 2013 at AIT, Pune
    • Prof.Mrs.V.V.Sovani attended “VLSI Design Seminar” organized by Cadence Design Systems on 23rd August 2013 at Hotel Mariott,Pune
    • Prof.Mrs.V.V.Sovani attended Faculty Orientation Workshop on DSA from 17th June 2013 to 22nd June 2013 at RSCOE, Tathawade.
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre attended workshop on “Image Processing Techniques and Implementation on Special Processors” at AISSMS’ IOT on 12th March 2012.
    • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpnade attended UGCON 2013 Conference organized by MAE Academy of Engineering, Pune in 8th February 2013
    • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended workshop on “Speech Signal Processing “at RSCOE, Pune on 24 th and 25th February 2012
    • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar Attended workshop on “Teaching Methodology for BEE “at SIT Narhe, Pune on 3rd August 2012
    • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended conference on “Enhancement of Speech Signal Using PCA “at ePGCON-2013 Pune on 4 th and 5 th April 2013
    • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended conference on “Enhancement of Speech Signal Using PCA “at NCMMC-2013 Chennai on 18 th April 2013
    • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar  attended conference on “Speech Denoising Using Variant of Minimum Controlled Recursive Average Algorithm and PCA “at ITSI Pune on 27 th April 2013.
    • Prof.Mrs.S.K.Bavkar attended conference on “PCA based Single Channel Speech Enhancement Method for Highly Noisy Environment “at ICACCI Mysore on 22 th and 25 th April 2013.
    • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended workshop on “Embedded System Design using PIC microcontroller(ESDPIC)” from 18th June 2012 to 22nd  June 2012 at PICT
    • Prof.Mrs.V.U.Gongane attended one day workshop on “Methodology to make Electromagnetic Engineering an interesting subject” on 5th February 2013 at IETE Pune Center and organized by IEEE Communication Society
    • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh attended Faculty Development program on Network Simulation using NS2 on 8th to 12th Oct 2012.
    • Prof.S.L.Joshi attended ISTE approved one week STTP on “ Signal & Image Processing : Theory, Simulation and Applications.” Organized by DCOER, Pune from 15 th to 20 th April,2013

    Faculty Publications

    ACY 2019-20
    • Madhavi H. Belsare, Dr Pradeep B. Mane, "BER Performance Evaluation of Turbo Coded MIMO System in Nakagami Channel", International Journal of Innovative Technology and Exploring Engineering (IJITEE) ISSN: 2278-3075, Volume-8 Issue-12, October 2019
    • Tanuja Sachin Khatavkar, Harshada Gundecha, Shubham Kothari, Hitesh Agrawal,  Satyam Katakwar, five virtual experiments in “Digital Logic Design using Gates” Bootathon-REC,Banda, published by IIT Bombay-Virtual Labs on vlabs-dev,  November 2019.
    • Vinaya Yogesh Deshmukh, Dr.S.S. Chorage,” Review of Reconfigurable antennas for future wireless communication”, International Conference Emerging Smart Computing and Informatics (ESCI) 2020.
    • Litake Shilpa and Mukherji Prachi, "SFP Based Vertical Handover  with MIH services for Integrated Wi-Fi and WiMAX networks,"  Int. J. Mobile Network Design and Innovation, Vol. 9, No. 2, 2019,pp. 85-96
    • Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar et al published a paper on “Mitra: Artificial Intelligence-based Interactive Companion” in the proceedings of International Conference on Emerging Trends in Engineering and Technology, SIEM, Nashik.
    • Prof Mrs V Y Deshmukh presented a paper, “Review of Reconfigurable antennas for future wireless” in International Conference on Emerging Smart Computing and Informatics (ESCI)
    • Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar et al published a paper,” Floating garbage detection using TensorFlow Lite” in International Journal of Research and Analytical Reviews, May 2020, Volume 7, Issue 2
    • Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar et al published a paper, “Celestial Object Tracker using Automated Equatorial Mount for Astrophotography” in International Journal of Advanced Science and Technology, 2020
    ACY 2018-19
    • Prof Mrs M H Belsare published paper titled ‘Performance Analysis Of Space Time Block Coded MIMO System Concatenated With M-PSK And M-QAM In Different Channels’ at IEEE Conference, ‘4th International Conference on Computing Communication, Control and Automation’ (ICCUBEA-2018) in August 2018.
    • Prof Mrs M H Belsare published paper titled ‘Performance Analysis of Uncoded and Coded 4XN Space Time Block Coded MIMO System Concatenated with MQAM in Rayleigh Channel’ in International Journal of Engineering & Technology.
    • Prof Mrs M P Atre published paper, titled, “Generalized Modeling of Body Response of Acoustic Guitar for All Frets using a Response for Single Fret” by Minakshi Pradeep Atre, Dr Shaila D Apte, in Applied Acoustics, Elsevier, 145C, 2019, Pages: 439-444
    • Prof Mrs M P Atre published a Patent titled, “Acoustic Guitar Modeling using Impulse Response of Single Fret” on 2nd Nov 2018
    • Prof Mrs M P Atre published a paper titled, “Estimating Body Response of Acoustic Guitar Notes using Adaptive Cepstral Domain Windowing” in Indian Journal of Science and Technology, August 2018
    • Prof Mrs M P Atre published data on Elsevier Mendeley Repository, title, “Box Shaped Acoustic Guitar Music Notes for Plectrum Plucked: String 1 with all 20 frets” on 1st May 2018,DOI: 0.17632/k5hvbmdt47.1
    • Prof Mrs M P Atre with Dr S D Apte published a paper titled, “Comparison of Impulse Response Methods for Guitar Modeling” in International Journal of Science and Engineering Investigations, Vol. 7, Issue 75, April 2018
    • Prof Ms S R Litake published a paper titled “Fuzzification of Context Parameters for Network  Selection in Heterogeneous Wireless Environment” in 2018 Springer International conference on Computer Networks and Inventive Communication Technologies (ICCNCT - 2018).
    ACY 2017-18
    • Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar published research paper in IEEE EXPLORER on “Enhancing Capacity of Existing Fiber Optic Link Performance to 128 Terabit/s-Km using Multi-Pumped Raman Amplification Scheme” accepted for 12th INDIACom; 2018 5th International Conference on Computing for Sustainable Global Development.
    • Prof Mrs M P Atre presented and published a chapter in Book Series by Springer, “Innovative Synthesizer Model for Box shaped Acoustic Guitar Notes” by Minakshi Pradeep Atre, Dr Shaila D Apte, A Conference Proceedings by Springer AISC [ ISSN Number - 2194-5357]
    • Prof Ms S R Litake published a paper titled “Modeling Seamless vertical handover in heterogeneous wireless networks” in International Journal on Future Revolution in Computer Science & Communication Engineering (IJFRCSCE) in November 2017
    ACY 2016-17
    • Prof.P.G.Shete filed and Published a Patent on Cancer detection in April 2017
    • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare published a paper in International Journal of Antennas Verification of Multiband Characteristics in Iterative Fractal Antenna July. 2016
    • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare published a paper on Design of Printed Monopole for Microwave Communication International Journal of Microwave Engineering. The paper is also accepted by International Journal on Communication, Antennas  and Propagation  (IRECAP) and International Journal of  Electronics, Communication and Instrumentation     Engineering Research and Development Oct. 2016 ISSN Online 2249-7951 and ISSN Print -2249-684X
    • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare published a paper on Proximity Ring Fed Multiband Printed Monopole Fractal Antenna in International Journal  of Antennas Oct. 2016
    • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare published a paper on Weather Monitoring System Using Wi-Fi International Journal of Science and Research Nov. 2016
    • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare published a paper on Smart City Monitoring System using Wi-Fi International Journal of Science and Research Jan. 2017
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar presented and published a research paper in 8th International Conference on Innovative Research in Engineering, Science & Management (IJEEECS) at IETE-Delhi in December 2016 on the topic 1Tb-100 km DWDM Link using ONLY Raman Amplification scheme over C Band and L Band with BER of 10^-20.
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre published a paper “Mathematical Analysis of Acoustic Guitar Notes" in IARAS International Journal of Signal Processing, WSEAS conference, in May 2017.
    • Prof.S.L.Joshi published a paper on “ Security Issues in Internet of Things “ at International Conference on Recent Trends in Engineering and Material Sciences (ICEMS-2016), March 17-19, JNU, Jaipur
    ACY 2015-16
    • Prof.P.G.Shete published and presented paper in International Conference,JOLST, 25-26 June 2015
    ACY 2014-15
    • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh published paper in IEEE Explorer tiltled “Channel Selection Strategy for Cognitive Radio Using NS2”.
    ACY 2013-14
    • Prof.P.G.Shete filed and Published a Patent on Digital Signal Spectrum System.
    • Prof.P.G.Shete published paper in International Journal, July 2013
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar published a paper in International Journal of Electronics & Communication Engineering & Technology, on the research topic OSNR Challenge in DWDM Link in the month of February 2014.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar published a paper in International Journal of Modern Engineering Research on the project “Parking Management System” in the month of February 2014
    ACY 2012-13
    • Prof.P.G.Shete published paper in International Journal, IJERT in December 201
    • Prof.Mrs.S.R.Litake presented a paper titled Enhancement of IEEE 8011 MAC Performance in Heterogeneous network Environment ” at International Conference on Advances in Engineering and Technology on 15th May 201

    Student Achievements

    • Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar, Ms Harshada Gundecha, Shubham Kothari, Hitesh Agrawal,  Satyam Katakwar, are awarded “Platinum Certificate” for developing five experiments in “Digital Logic Design using Gates” in the National BOOTATHON -Virtual Lab Development Event at REC, Banda,Uttar Pradesh. The event was hosted between 4th Nov to 10th Nov 2019 and was coordinated by IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur.

      VLAB bootcamp
    • Rutvij Joshi, Swaraj Tembhurne & Hrishekesh Hallur presented their project on “Aqua Drone- an unmanned water-body garbage cleaning robot” between 7th to 9th March 2020 at the State Level Project Competition DIPEX 2020 at Solapur under the guidance of Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar.

      Dipex competition at Solapur
    • Yatin Deshpande ,Samarth Kamat and .Mayur Mahajan  of Third year E&TC Div-1 Secured  2nd Place in Mathworks National Level Mini-drone competition under MATLAB and Simulink Robotics Arena at NUMA Bengaluru in India
    • Tanmay Deshpande, Pratik Kale and Sarun Varghese won the first prize at MILBOTICS 2019 competition held at CME with the cash prize of Rs 20,000

    • First prize, MILBOTICS 2k19 in the area of "AI: Trend Analysis and Deductions of Anti-National Elements"
    • The Robotics Club won the third prize at MILBOTICS 2019 competition held at CME with the cash prize of Rs 10,000.

      Third prize, “Granade Lobbying Robot” competition
    • TED Club members organized “Take the Leap_TEDxPVGCOET 2020”, February 29, 2020. Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar worked as the faculty coordinator for the TEDxPVGCOET event. Around 100 participants (students & faculty) attended the event held at Patrakar Bhavan. Greg Ellis, world famous versatile drummer, IITian Mr Achyut Godbole, Rohan Albal, founder motor vlogging YouTube channel, Gaurav Sangtani-Founder & President of Jigyasa Foundation, Saransh Sharma- founder of Technology firm Upscale and our own alumnus Abhiram Joshi working in VR & AR Aespaes Communications made the event memorable.

      Director Prof R G Kaduskar, I/C Principal Prof Dr K J Kulkarni, TED Club Coordinator Prof T S Khatavkar with the renowned speakers Mr Achyut Godbole & Mr Gaurav Sangtani.


      Performance at TEDx PVGCOET


      Greg Elis -Versatile Drummer in the world, & Nitin Satav - the renowned professional percussionist at the TEDxPVGCOET event.
    • Seminar on “Career Guidance for students of the second year of all departments by Career Launchers, March 5, 2020. The activity was coordinated by Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar & TED member Abhishek Oza.

      Career Guidance by Career Launchers
    • Mrs T S Khatavkar, regional Nodal coordinator organized the Regional Workshop in coordination with IIT Bombay on “Enhancing Virtual Lab Development for Nodal Centres”, January 20, 2020. In all @100 faculty & students from 22 nodal centres attended the workshop.

      Address by Director, Prof R G Kaduskar during the Virtual lab Regional Meet
    • To inspire students to think about the valour & sacrifices of Indian soldiers & to instill a sense of pride in the hearts of every student & faculty & to highlight the incredible service of the armed forces for our nation E & TC department celebrated the Kargil Diwas on 26th July 2019. Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar initiated and coordinated the event of celebration of Kargil Vijay Diwas -Uri-The Surgical Strike movie for 174 students and 5 faculty.

      Kargil Diwas Celebration
    • Workshop organised for Third year E&TC students on “Introduction to PCB design and Its Basics with Hands-on for Tool for PCB design” by Mr. Hare Krishna Singh from Qualden from 17th, 18th and 19th Sept 2019.

      PCB workshop



      PCB workshop
    • Seminar on “IoT and AI Using MATLAB” by Mr. Suraj Gawande” Application Engineer, MATLAB (Mathworks), DesignTech Systems Ltd  was conducted for SE and TE students on 26th August 2019.
    • Seminar on “Robotics Using MATLAB” by Dhruv Chandel Technical Evangelist- Education, MathWorks India Pvt. Ltd. was conducted for all department  students on 31st July 2019.


      Seminar on “Robotics Using MATLAB” by Dhruv Chandel
    • Workshop on “Design with Simulink” by Mr. Saurabh Soman and Mr. Tejas Ubhe, E&TC Alumni & Assistant System Engineer in Tata Consultancy on 10th July 2019.

      Design with Simulink  by Saurabh Soman and Tejas Ubhe
    • Workshop on “Drone Design” by Mr. Chintan Desai and Mr. Parth Akool, E&TC Alumni & Associate R&D Engineer at Symtronics Automation Pune, Maharashtra, India on 9th July 2019.

      Workshop on “Drone Design” by Mr. Chintan Desai and Mr. Parth Akool
    • Training on Python Programming by Jeetendra Bhattad Senior Software Engineer at HARMAN International India Pvt. Ltd. Pune, Maharashtra, India conducted from 10th to 12th July 2019

      Python Workshop by Mr Bhattad

    Curricular Achievements

    Sr. No. Name of the Student EVENT Academic Year Remark
    1 RohanDhumal(BE E&TC) Analog Maker Competition 2015-16 Participant
    Techcraft’13 2013-14 Participant
    2 OnkarRashinkar (TE E&TC) DarshitSuratwala Techtronic SinhgadKarandak 2015-16 Winner in Poster Presentation
    3 AtharveGokhale(TE E&TC) Credenz’13 2013-14 Participant in Robotics
    4 OmkarPalkar (TE E&TC) AakashSheth (TE E&TC) Robocon’15 2014-15 Members of Team PVG Pune
    Texephyr’15 2014-15 Circuitrix Participants
    5 Rebecca Salve (SE E&TC) Texephyr’15 2014-15 Completed Matlab Programming workshop
    Credenz’14 2014-15 Participeted in Cretronix
    6 SachinNaik(BE E&TC) Robocon’15 2014-15 Member Team PVG Pune
    Techcraft’15 2015-16 Digitrix Winner
    7 Avinash Bondage(BE E&TC) Robocon’15 2014-15 Member Team PVG Pune
    Texephyr’15 2015-16 Circuitrix winner
      Extra-curricular Achievements
    Sr. No. Name of the Student EVENT Academic Year Remark
    1 RohanDhumal(BE E&TC) Venturers(EDCell) 2014-15 Head Student Co-ordinator
    Entereprenuarship Awareness Camp Govt. of India, Ministry of Science and Technology 2014-15 Participant
    2 Shreyas Joshi(TE E&TC) Badminton: (ZEST) 2014-15 Winner
    Badminton: (SSPU) 2013-14 Runner-Up
    Badminton: (SSPU) 2014-15 Runner-Up
    Badminton: (Milange, VIT) 2014-15 Runner-Up
    Badminton: (AISSMS) 2014-15 Runner-Up
    Badminton: (AIT) 2014-15 Runner-Up
    Badminton: (SUMMIT,MIT) 2014-15 Runner-Up
    3 ApoorvaShimpi (BE E&TC) DarshitSuratwala (TE E&T) AnkitKhandekar (SE E&TC) Members of One Soul Dance Group SinhagadKarandak 2015-16 Winner
    Panache 2015-16 Winner
    Amethyst 2015-16 Winner
    Gandhar 2015-16 Winner
    Happenings 2015-16 Winner
    Amethyst 2014-15 Winner
    Nrutybhushan 2014-15 Runner-Up
    Technikalah 2015-16 Winner
    Vedant 2015-16 Winner
    RajagadKarandak 2015-16 Runner-Up
    Symbiosis 2015-16 Winner
    4 AtharveGokhale(TE E&TC) Table Tennis (SSPU) 2015-16 Runner Up in Team event
    Spectrum’14 2014-15 Runner Up in Contraption
    5 AnupHiwarkar (BE E&TC) Purushottam’15 2014-15 Music Direction
    Blood Donation 2015-16 Co-Ordinator
    TechSuE(State leve Workshop) 2015-16 Executive Head

    Telecommunication Engineering Students Association (TESA)

    The Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering department of Pune Vidyarthi Griha’s College of Engineering and Technology, with the coordination of students and under the guidance of the staff of the department have build a student association, Telecommunication Engineering Students’ Association (TESA). This Association was formed in order to integrate the leadership qualities of the student and form a body which conducts various activities and events giving each and every student a platform to enhance and better their skills while working on projects that illuminates their profile and give them experience of a lifetime.

    The philosophy behind this association is to reveal the artistic and intellectual nature of the students while giving them various opportunities. This does not only add to their competencies but also incinerates their profile and makes it unique. TESA aims to focus on the EXTRA in the curriculum while keeping in mind the student’s personality and holistic development.

    TESA is a self sustaining ecosystem which supports the student while they support it. A body developed by the students in order to develop themselves.

    The student body each year selects leaders and coordinators out of the many members to ease out and distribute the work conducted under TESA.  Each member undergoes rigorous selection process at multiple levels before they are assigned any role & responsibility. The main coordinators who participate in the management and ensure operational logistics support are from Second Year and Third Year, guided by the staff coordinators and Head of Department, E&TC.

    Aspirants from Second Year undergo interviews taken by the Working Committee of TESA i.e. the post holders, students of Third year and the previous committee members. The students are selected based on the level of enthusiasm, eagerness and creativeness which they present during their interview. Various tasks are assigned to the interviewees according to whom the assessments are done.

    Third year students from the committee members undergo election process before they are designated. The election is conducted by the students of final year, the former team members and the staff coordinators of TESA. The most eligible candidates are given the responsibility.

    Following designations in this hierarchy are selected based on the election:

    General Secretary and Joint General Secretary; Treasurer and Joint Treasurer; Secretaries

    An yearly Activity Calendar along with the budget allocation is prepared by the elected Team. Each member of the group brings a unique flavor to the team making everybody's contribution valuable. All the events that are conducted under TESA are designed considering over all development of students.

    Team TESA concentrates on conducting various activities which align with the curriculum of the university. TESA conducts events like TECHCRAFT - a university level technical event, which is the biggest event of the year. Other activities including technical and non technical events like ABLAZE, Guest Lectures, Workshops, interclass sports which are executed with enthusiasm under TESA. Team TESA gets an opportunity to interact with Industry during the execution of Industrial visits.

    The creativeness of students, their management skills, their persuasive skills, their ideas are all given a platform to function, which they develop on their way. Each year is better than the other and success is seen everywhere from the personal development of the student to the association to the college.

    TESA  COMMITTEES

    Academic Year 2019-20
    The staff coordinators and designations of the students of T.E E&TC for the academic year 2019-2020 are as follows:
    Sr. No. Name Designation
    1 Prof. Dr. Y. B. Thakare Chairman
    2 Prof. Mrs V. V. Sovani Staff Coordinator
    3 Prof. Mrs. P.S. Deshpande Staff Coordinator


    Sr.No Name Designation
    1 Mr. Suraj Bardade General Secretary
    2 Mr. Radharaman Rane Joint General Secretary
    3 Miss Apoorva Kulkarni Treasurer
    4 Mr. Tanmay Deshpande Joint Treasurer
    5 Mr. Shubham Dangi Secretary
    6 Mr. Mayur Mahajan Secretary


    Sr.No EVENT Date
    1 TESA Interviews 28th June 2019
    2 TESA recreation program 27Th August 2019
    3 Gurupournima celebration 16th July 2019
    4 Tree plantation program 18th July 2019
    5 Workshop on Python and Data Science 3rd and 4th march 2019
    Academic Year 2018-19
    The staff coordinators and designations of the students of T.E E&TC for the academic year 2018-2019 are as follows:
    Sr. No. Name Designation
    1 Prof. Dr. K. J. Kulkarni Chairman
    2 Prof. Mrs S. R. Litake Staff Coordinator


    Sr.No Name Designation
    1 Abhijeet Kasab-Patil General Secretary
    2 Akshay Karni Joint General Secretary
    3 Mehul Shah Treasurer
    4 Sayali Hulle Joint Treasurer
    5 Aditya Deolikar Secretary
    6 Tanvi Phatak Secretary


    Sr.No EVENT Date
    1 TESA Interviews 24th July 2018
    2 Gurupournima celebration 27th July2018
    3 Kerala Flood Relief Donation Camp 24th and 25th August 2018
    4 Teacher’s Day 5th September 2018
    5 Techcraft'18 8th9th&10th Sept'2018
    4 Sports Meet'19 2nd&3rd March 2019
    5 ABLAZE'19 22nd March 2019
    7. BE Farewell 5th April2019
    Academic Year 2017-18
    The staff coordinators and designations of the students of T.E E&TC for the academic year 2017-2018 are as follows:
    Sr. No. Name Designation
    1 Prof. Dr. K. J. Kulkarni Chairman
    2 Prof. Mrs S. R. Litake Staff Coordinator
    3 Prof A.S. Najan Staff Coordinator


    Sr.No Name Designation
    1 Shreyas Khire General Secretary
    2 Devi Mulay Joint General Secretary
    3 Tanuja Mahajan Treasurer
    4 Manasi Dalal Joint Treasurer
    5 Abhisha Daine Secretary
    6 Fatima Sangam Secretary


    Sr.No EVENT Date
    1 TESA Inuguration 26th July 2017
    2 Gurupournima celebration 10th July2017
    3 Techcraft'17 14th 15th &16th Sept'2017
    4 Sports Meet'18 17th &18th Feb'2018
    5 ABLAZE'18 16th March'2018
    6 AARAMBH'18 23rd February'2018
    7. BE Farewell 3rd April'2018
    8. Guest lectures  10 guest sessions were conducted throughout the A.Y.2017-18
    Academic Year 2016-17
    Telecommunication Engineering Students’ Association (TESA) has announced the designations of the students of T.E E&TC for the academic year 2016-2017.
    Sr. No. Name Designation
    1 Prof. P. G. Shete Chairman
    2 Prof. Mrs S. R. Litake Staff Coordinator
    3 Prof A.S. Najan Staff Coordinator
    4 Prof. V. R. Ghiye Staff Coordinator


    Sr.No Name Designation
    1 Dhruv Gujrathi General Secretary
    2 Ishita Dhopeshwar Joint General Secretary
    3 Tejas Rane Treasurer
    4 Ashutosh Deshpande Treasurer
    5 Deepesh Sonigra Secretary
    6 Rebecca Salve Secretary

    Telecommunication Engineering Students’ Association (TESA) has announced the designations of the students of T.E E&TC for the academic year 2015-2016.
    Sr. No. Name Designation
    1 Prof. P. G. Shete Chairman
    2 Prof. Mrs. M. P. Atre Staff Coordinator
    3 Prof. Mrs S. R. Litake Staff Coordinator
    4 Prof A.S. Najan Staff Coordinator


    Sr.No Name Designation
    1 Shubhankar Dhawale General Secretary
    2 Snehal Bankar Joint General Secretary
    3 Pranav Dhayagude Treasurer
    4 Rucha Kholte Treasurer
    5 Shreyas Joshi Secretary
    6 Disha Oswal Secretary

    Telecommunication Engineering Students’ Association (TESA) has announced the designations of the students of T.E E&TC for the academic year 2014-2015.
    Sr. No. Name Designation
    1 Prof. P. G. Shete Chairman
    2 Prof. Mrs. M. P. Atre Staff Coordinator
    3 Prof. Mrs S. R. Litake Staff Coordinator
    4 Prof A.S. Najan Staff Coordinator


    Sr.No Name Designation
    1 Shardul Rautmare General Secretary
    2 Pranav shah Joint General Secretary
    3 Nikita garade Treasurer
    4 Nikhil Sona Secretary
    5 Sachin Naik Secretary


    Telecommunication Engineering Students’ Association (TESA) has announced the designations of the students of T.E E&TC for the academic year 2013-2014.
    Sr. No. Name Designation
    1 Prof. P. G. Shete Chairman
    3 Prof. Mrs S. R. Litake Staff Coordinator
    4 Prof A.S. Najan Staff Coordinator


    Sr.No Name Designation
    1 Surabhi Rajandekar General Secretary
    3 Shalaka Laddha Treasurer
    4 Tejonidhi Aphale Assistant General Secretary
    5 Prashant Loni Assistant General Secretary
    6 Shantanu Kodgirwar Joint Secretary
    7 Chetan Shetty Joint Secretary

    *TESA ACTIVITIES

    EVENTS for ACY 2016-17
    EVENT DATE
    Guru Pournima 19th July, 2016
    TESA Inauguration 26th July, 2016
    Teacher’s Day 5th September, 2016
    Cleanliness Drive 11th September, 2016
    TECHCRAFT’16 22nd , 23rd &24th September, 2016

    WORKSHOPS AND GUEST LECTURE

    ACTIVITY DATE
    Workshop on MATLAB 16th & 23rd July, 2016
    Workshop on C and C++ 2nd July, 2016
    Expert Session on Filters in DSP 29th September, 2016
    Expert session on Smith Charts 5th October, 2016
    Expert Session on VLSI 14th January, 2017
    EVENTS for ACY 2015-16
    EVENT DATE
    Guru Pournima & TESA Innauguration  July, 2015
    TECHCRAFT’15 August, 2015
    ABLAZE’16 February, 2016
    Alumni meet March, 2016
    Farewell March, 2016

    WORKSHOPS, GUEST LECTURE and INDUSTRIAL VISITS

    ACTIVITY DATE
    K-Imaginations September, 2015
    Industrial Visit of TE to CWPRS January, 2016
    Workshop on LINUX September, 2015
    Industrial Visit of SE January, 2016
    Workshop on  PCB designing January, 2016

    EVENTS for ACY 2014-15

    EVENTs DATE
    TECHCRAFT’13 August, 2014
    ABLAZE’14 February, 2015
    Farewell March, 2015


    EVENTS for ACY 2013-14
    ACTIVITY DATE
    Industrial Visit to PARI Robotics September, 2013
    Guest Lecture on CISCO Technology by NICE InfoTech September, 2013
    Guest Lecture on Automotive Electronics by TCS January, 2014

    Interaction with Outside World

    • Sponsored Projects
    • Guest Lectures
    • Internship
    • Reviewer/Judges
    • Technical Event By Department
    E. Project (AY: 2019-2020)
    Total Number of projects: 48
    Sponsored Projects: 09
    Companies that sponsored projects: ARAI(3), DRDO(1), IEEE Pune (1), NSM Solutions (2), Technopract Solutions (1), LUMAX Auto Technology (1).

    Project Publication Details:
    Title of the Paper Author Name of the Conference Year ISSN Number
    Floating garbage detection using TensorFlow Lite Swaraj Tembhurne, Rutvij Joshi, Hrishikesh Hallur Prof. T. S. Khatavkar International Journal of Research and Analytical Reviews, May 2020, Volume 7, Issue 2 2020 E-ISSN 2348-1269, P- ISSN 2349-5138
    Celestial Object Tracker using Automated Equatorial Mount for Astrophotography ShantanuSusar, Mohammad Shaikh, AkshayDandekar, ShreyasAnkam, Tanuja Khatavkar International Journal of Advanced Science and Technology,  2020 2020 ISSN: 2207-6360
    Mitra: Artificial Intelligence based Interactive Companion SoumitraKavathekar Samrudhi Inamdar, Sanika Pawar, Abhijeet Kasab, Tanuja Khatavkar International Conference on Emerging Trends in Engineering and Technology, SIEM, Nashik May 2020 ISBN: 978-93-89107-21-0
    Real Time Cloud Sensing, Real Time Cloud Sensing (Paper Accepted) Abhijeet Kasab, Soumitra Kavathekar, Samrudhi Inamdar, Shambhuraj Mane International Journal of Advanced Science and Technology May 2020 ISSN: 2207-6360
    Participation in Competition:
    1. DIPEX 2020
      Project- AQUA DRONE: An Unmanned Water-Body-Garbage Cleaning Robot
      Group members: Swaraj Tembhurne, Rutvij Joshi, Hrishikesh Hallur
      Guide: Prof. T. S. Khatavkar
    2. EYIC-2020 (E-yantra Ideas Competition)
      • Project- AQUA DRONE : An Unmanned Water-Body-Garbage Cleaning Robot
        Group members: Swaraj Tembhurne, Rutvij Joshi, Hrishikesh Hallur
      • Guide: Prof. T. S. Khatavkar
      • Project- KISAN: An agriculture Robot
        Group members: Piyush Malpure, Abhishek Gore, Hrishikesh Chowkale
        Guide: Prof. V. U. Gongane

    Sponsored Projects

    Year Name of Student (A separate list may be attached/provided) Name of Company Total Number Students undertaking field projects Total Number of Students
    2012-2013 1. Parag Kulkarni 2.Pranav Jude Ninad Kashikar F. W. Murphy India Ltd. 34 95
      1.Patil Bhushan 2. Poojari Sajan 3.Yash Tiwari OTIS India    
      1. Poonam Kulkarni 2.Kalyani Wankhede 3. Shalaka Thombre Mr. Kartik Natarajan    
      1.Shibani Abhyankar 2.Devdatta Gholap 3.Prathamesh Gosavi Shreya Systems    
      1. Abhijit Jathar 2.Pranav Joshi 3.Harshad Angal ATMEL    
      1. Surabhi Shingalkar 2.Amruta Gaikwad 3.Shraddha Koli 4. Mithila Dhawade DRDO    
      1. Shilpa Belsare 2.Bhakti Wadke Kana Electronics    
      1.Adwait Purandare 2.Shreyas Pansare 3.Abhijit Patil 4.Sagar Pawar PARI, Pune      
      1.Gandharv Patil 2.Chaitanya Sardesai 3.Sanjana Vilekar OTIS India    
      1.Sanket Rege 2.Rajendra Memane 3.Shraddha Patil K.E.M. Hospital    
      1.Piyush patil 2.Swapnil Waghmare 3.Mahesh Wakchaure Power Tek    
    2013-2014 1. Saurabh Bhad 2. Madhuri Desai 3. Nutan Gangapure Dzine Masters 35 119
      1.Amey Joshi 2.Shreya Joshi 3. Monica Kamtamkar Mahindra Conveyor Sytems
      1.Saurabh Muley 2.Abhishek Prabhudesai 3.Nishant Pawaskar 4.Bhavin Shah   Maven Systems
      1. Pinakin Munnot 2. Aditya Warty 3. Chaitanya Bidkar Danson Lighting Pvt. Ltd.
      1. Gadekar Hrishikesh 2. Luawat Harsha 3.Naik Gautami IMD, Pune
      1. Aboli Bhise 2. Komal Gaikwad 3. Anuja Kalekar Mechatronics Systems Pvt. Ltd
      1.Abhijeet Tawar 2.Swapnil Raut 3.Shrikant Chorge IMD, Pune
      1. Ruchika Satalkar 2.Priyanka Zadge 3. Anuja Shirshat Danson Lighting Pvt. Ltd.
      1. Shreya Deodhar 2. Aditi Helekar 3. Prachi Agarwal EPS Worldwide Pvt. Ltd.
      1. Mahesh Chaudhari 2. Swapnil Desai 3. Prathamesh Govardhane Quality NDT services
      1. Ashutosh Badave 2. Abhishek Newaskar 3. Vishal Masawade 4.Jaideep Mehendale   ADD Semiconductors (ATMEL)
    2014-2015 1. Tejonidhi Aphale 2.Maitreya Ranade 3. Jinit Bansod 4.Shriram Gadgil Enovation Controls Pvt. Ltd. 53 154
    1. Priyanka Modani 2.Nikita Agarwal 3.Sujata Bhosale Enovation Controls Pvt. Ltd.  
    1. Kalyani Chaudhary 2. Swarada Purandare 3.Mayuri Pimpale Shreya Systems Pune  
    1.Swarada Khatal 2. Priya Dhamane 3. Pooja Nanaware NXG Embedded  
    1.Rohit Sheth 2. Rahul Chaudhari 3. Shalaka Laddha 4. Surbhi Rajandekar Forbes Marshall  
    1.Soudamini Ambike 2. Amruta Chavan 3. Pritee Kulkarni Forbes Marshall  
    1. Umakant Kulkarni 2. Hrishikesh Deshpande Thuse Electroniks Pvt. Ltd.  
    1. Deepika Joshi 2. Shradha Joshi 3. Bhagyashree Karad Sky Systems  
    1.Shubham Daramwar 2. Yatin Deshpande 3. Sanket Chaudhari 4. Shubham Ugle Ratnaparkhi Electyronics IND. Pvt. Ltd., Nashik  
    1.Snehal Mahamulkar 2. Sayali Lonkar 3. Ankita Hingse Lectrotek Systems Pvt. Ltd.  
    1. Pratik Deo 2. Mahajan Onkar 3. Gaurav Marathe IMD, Pune  
    1. Sumeet Vyas 2. Akshay Chandrachood 3. Priyanka Rane 4. Shantanu Kodgirwar ARDE, Pune  
    1.Isha Dharmadhikari 2. Niharika Kulkarni B. J. Medical Govt. Medical College, Pune  
    1.Onkar Bhardwaj 2. Mithilesh Labroo 3. Ganesh Shete IMD, Pune  
    1.Avinash Baswante 2.Amit Bharud 3.Tambe Kedar Pushpam Foods and Beverages Pvt. Ltd.  
    1. Anuja Nagaonkar 2. Prasad Khilare 3. Krishna Sarda Electronet Equipments Pvt. Ltd.  
      1. Tukaram Bande 2.Vishal Todkar 3. Santosh Lalge Infiny Corp    
    2015-2016 1. Priyanka Kulkarni 2. Vrushali Gavale 3. Saurabh Gulwelkar Shreya Systems 38 155
      1. Shubhankar Khaladkar 2. Aishwarya Gujrathi 3.Riya Gote 4. Anant Bokil Indian Railway Institute of Civil Engineering  
      1. Yogesh Karkhele 2. Abhijeet Jahagirdar 3.Ravindra gaikwad 4. Sankalp Bartakke ARDE, Pune  
      1.Shobhit Gahlot 2. Akash Godbole 3. Tanmay Parashar Central Water & Power Research Station (CWPRS), Pune  
      1. Amaya Sarkar 2. Nikita Urunkar 3.Shaunak Tade DRDO Pune  
      1. Pranav Shah 2.Asmita Thakare 3. Disha Bodade Mechatronics systems Pvt. Ltd  
      1. Harshad Dike 2.Ritesh deshpande 3. Pradnya Kulkarni 4. Shivani Ramteke Central Water & Power Research Station (CWPRS), Pune  
      1. Hrudaynath Yedgudkar 2. Satyajeet Waghmare 3. Prassna Parmar Wilo, Mather+Platt  
      1. Vivek Choudhary 2.Shrilekha Pawar 3. Shaswat Singh Alcor Infotech  
      1. Shubham Vadnal 2.Rohini Waghmare 3. Sachin Naik NSM Solutions  
      1. Neeraj Dharmadhikari 2. Chinmay Gore 3. Shreyas Gokhale Maven System    
      1. Sneha Jannu 2. Shweta Nanaware Expert Systems    
    2016-2017 1. Gopal Singh 2. Ishas Kulkarni 3. Tejas Bhamare Corona Systems 47 139
      1. Gauri Gawali 2. Neha Khopade 3. Swati Pawar Electronet Equipments Pvt. Ltd.  
      1. Mayuresh Sardesai 2. Vaibahv Adhikar 3. Chinmay Dharmatti Center for Citizen Science  
      1. Chintan Desai 2. Parth Akool 3. Shubhankar Dhawale Center for Citizen Science  
      1. Stalin Thomas 2. Priyanka Somavanshi 3. Deepak Pathade Center for Citizen Science  
      1. Snehal Lodhe 2. Trupti Kadam 3. Monika Jadhav Center for Citizen Science  
      1. Pranav Dhaygude 2. Sanket Jain 3. Atharv Gokhale Precision Arc Robotic system  
      1. Chandrashekar Kulkarni 2. Manali Pendse 3. Sourabh Soman   Shreya Systems  
      1. Sushant Patil 2. Suraj Jawale 3. Omkar Taware Name of company  
      1. Aatish Jain 2. Rahul Heda 3.Akshay Gade Shreya Systems  
      1. Omkar Palkar 2. Akash Sheth 3. Kartik Tambe Mphasis Ltd.  
      1. Amrapali Jannu 2. Sayali Bansode Indian Railway Institute of Civil Engineering  
      1. Mrunmayee Ghadge 2. Anuradha Dhamdhere 3. Shruti Dongre Indian Meterological Department, Pune  
      1. Sushmita Gundecha 2.Diksha Bhapkar 3. Harshada Gaikwad eXoskeleton robotics technology  
      1. Pankaj Korde 2. Talash Ganvir 3. Ramesh Bhosale eXoskeleton health care technology  
      1. Prajakta Koli 2.Mayur Mahajan 3. Avinash Andhale DRDO  
     

    Guest Sessions

    Sr.No. Topic of Guest Session Year of implementation Number of students Name of the agencies involved with contact details
    A.Y. 2019-20
    1 Introduction to DBMS and SQL 16th,18th September 2019 120 Prof. Priyanka Pawar
    2 ML algorithms in Biomedical Signal Processing 20th April 2020 80 Dr Nilanjan Dey
    A.Y. 2018-19
    1 Physical design flow and issues in ASIC Design 1st October 2018 120 Prof. V.P. Niwane, SITS Narhe,Pune
    2 Decide Your Overseas Destination 30th August 2018 100 Edwise International
    A.Y. 2017-18
    1 Home Again: Alumni mentoring session 23rd February2018 80 Mr.Vaidya Raghavan,Ms. Radhika,Mr.Siddarth Iyer and Ms.Maalika
    2 Quality Management 10th February, 2018 90 Mr. Sameer Dalal
    3 Journey of Engineering  30th January, 2018 150 Mr.Bhavin Shah and Mr.Nishant Pavaskar
    4 Alumni Interaction with FE 25th January 2018 26 Mr.Shantanu Nalage
    5 Career Opportunities in E&TC and preparations 18th January, 2018 100 Mr.Shantanu Nalage
    6  Let's Think Different- A Personality Grooming Session 18th January, 2018 100 Mr.Vanaraj Kumkar
    7 Opportunities in Civil Services 5th January2018 45 Mr.Rohan Dhumal
    8 Guidelines for BE projects 7th September 2017 100 Mr.Parth Akool and Mr. Sanket Jain
    9 Project Orientation 24th July 2017 120 Mr.Satish Deshpande 9881066072
    10 PCB Design Session 22nd July2017 120 Mrs.Manjiri Gokhale 9860585596
    11 Opportunities in Amateur Radio 26th July 2017 300 Mr. Vilas Rabde 9822502078
    12 Artificial Intelligence 23rd June 2017 70 Sagar Gandhi (Persistent)
    A.Y. 2016-17
    1 Stress Management 20th March'2017 140 Dr. Sunita Wahi 9850221021
    2 Satellite Link Design and its application in “Television Broadcasting" 27th February 2017 120 Mr.Badade MIT 9850635637
    3 After Engineering...What Next? 15th February 2017 150 Mr. Sandeep Deshpande 9850545485
    4 Mini Project Skill Development Sessions 10th and 21st January 2017 100 Mr.Sunil Desai 9850553286
    5 VLSI Technology Trends and Opportunities 14th January 2017 150 Mr. Chetan Patil
    6 Application of Smith chart for calculation of Impedance and Admittance 5th October 2016 100 Dr.R.Y.Ravindar 9850463493
    7 DSP : Filters  its applications 29th September 2016 128 Dr. Mrs.S.D.Apte
    8 Soft Skill Development 20th August 2016 120 Ms.Hema Kulkarni 9850315038
    9 Japanese Session 29thJuly 2016 94 Shruti Channagiri
    10 MPSC and UPSC guidance 26th July2016 300 Prashant Patil
    11 Opportunities in VLSI 26th July2016 300 Global Foundries Dr. Manoj Joshi +1(518)724-6417
    12 MATLAB Training Program 16th and 23rd July 2016 42 Mr. Pratap Sanap 9422459560
    A.Y. 2015-16
    1 PCB Hands-on Proteus 3rd and 4th February 2016 80 Mr.N.P.Deshpande & Mr.Sourabh Gulwelkar 9850991383
    2 Opportunities in Fiber Optic/DWDM field. 7th January 2016 120 Mr. Amol Gadgil
    3 GATE Preparatory Session on Network Theory Syllabus 3rd October 2015 120 Prof Mrs. T. S. Khatavkar 8208108380
    4 Opportunities in VSAT 28th August 2015 80 Mr. Mehetarkar . M>D. Meltek Infosystem
    5 Project Guidance 24th July 2015 12 Mr.Sunil Desai 9850553286
    6 Project Orientation and Guidance 11th July 2015 87 Mr.Sunil.Desai 9850553286
    7 Lumped Circuit Components 6th July 2015 120 Mr Ashutosh Badave 9405683042
    A.Y. 2014-15
    1 Digital Image Processing (DIP) Demonstration by Wavelet Technologies 125 Mr.Jaideep Mehendale
    A.Y. 2013-14
    1 Exploring Microcontrollers and Embedded Systems for Project Development 28th August 2013 300 Mr.Abhay Tambe Reanu Microelectronics Pvt Ltd 9423009474
    A.Y.2012-13
    1 Optical Link concept, WDM Overview, Optical Amplifiers and WDM passive Components 9th March 2013 45 Prof. A.M. Khurjekar
    2 Image Processing: Advanced Applications and Projects 31st July 2012 120 Mr. Pratap Sanap 9422459560
    3 OSS/BSS Telecom Stack 21st July 2012 120 Mr. Ashwin Joshi

    Students Internship Program

    AY Name of the Student Industry/Company Dates of Internship No. of Days Industry/ Mentor
    2019-20
    1 Aditya Kaduskar Mitsubishi Electric India Pvt. Ltd   1 Month  
    2 Varunraj Shinde Easy Reach Solutions Pvt. Ltd. Baner   6 Weeks  
    3 Piyush Kulkarni Serum Institute of India,Pune 1/06/2019 To 30/06/2019 1 Month  
    4 Anjali Bhosale Serum Institute of India,Pune 3/06/2019 To 02/07/2019 1 Month  
    5 Swaraj Tembhurne Xytel India Pvt. Ltd 07/06/2019 To 28/06/2019 3 Weeks  
    6 Hrishikesh Hallur Xytel India Pvt. Ltd 07/06/2019 To 28/06/2019 3 Weeks  
    7 Rutvij Joshi Xytel India Pvt. Ltd. 07/06/2019 To 28/06/2019 3 Weeks  
    8 Annirudha  Rokade Syndrome Technologies Private Ltd. 12/06/2019 To 12/07/2019 1 Month  
    9 Ayush Shrivastav IoTIoT.in 17/06/2019 to 15/07/2019 1 Month  
    10 Shruti Chougale ARAI 17/06/2019 to 10/07/2019 3 Weeks  
    11 Omkar Vengurlekar Maven Systems Pvt. Ltd.   5 Weeks  
    12 Aditya Prashant Shahapurkar Reliance Jio Ghnasoli Navi Mumbai  01/07/ 2019 to 15/07/2019  2 weeks Mr. Sachin Phalak (8828327300)
    13 Aniket Kailas Deshmukh Reliance Jio Ghnasoli Navi Mumbai  01/07/ 2019 to 15/07/2019  2 weeks Mr. Sachin Phalak (8828327300)
    14 Shreyash Vijay Ankam Reliance Jio Ghnasoli Navi Mumbai  01/07/ 2019 to 15/07/2019  2 weeks Mr. Sachin Phalak (8828327300)
    15 Piyush malpure Automaton AI 31/08/2019 To 08/01/2029 5 Months Sudhakar Shaudhari
    16 Hrishikesh Chowkwale Automaton AI 31/08/2019 To 08/01/2029 5 Months Sudhakar Shaudhari
    17 Shantanu Susar Reliance Jio, Ghansoli   1 Month Vinayak K
    18 Radharaman Rane Advent Industries 08/12/2019 to 28/12/2019 3 weeks  
    22 Apoorva Kulkarni Watco Industries,Warje, Pune 11/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 3 weeks  
    20 Atharva Alate Watco Industries,Warje, Pune 11/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 3 weeks  
    21 Aniket Sonar Thuse Electronics Pvt. Ltd. 14/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 2 weeks Mr. Jay Thuse
    22 Pranav Jagtap Thuse Electronics Pvt. Ltd. 14/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 2 weeks Mr. Jay Thuse
    23 Himanshu Patil Thuse Electronics Pvt. Ltd. 14/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 2 weeks Mr. Jay Thuse
    24 Malay Khare CWPRS 16/12/2019 to 31/12/2019 2 weeks             Mr. Sonawane & Mr. Bisht
    25 Priyanka Gujar CWPRS 16/12/2019 to 31/12/2019 2 weeks
    26 Pratik Kale CWPRS 16/12/2019 to 31/12/2019 2 weeks
    27 Sourabh Pawar CWPRS 16/12/2019 to 31/12/2019 2 weeks
    28 Atharva Waranashiwar CWPRS 16/12/2019 to 31/12/2019 2 weeks
    29 Samarth Kamat CWPRS 16/12/2019 to 31/12/2019 2 weeks
    30 Saloni Tapkir Thuse Electronics Pvt. Ltd. 14/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 2 weeks Mr. Jay Thuse
    31 Himanshu Nage Thuse Electronics Pvt. Ltd. 14/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 2 weeks Mr. Jay Thuse
    32 Dipali Gangawane Thuse Electronics Pvt. Ltd. 16/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 5 Days Mr. Jay Thuse
    33 Shrutika Bhapkar Thuse Electronics Pvt. Ltd. 16/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 10 Days Mr. Jay Thuse
    34 Pooja Darade Thuse Electronics Pvt. Ltd. 16/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 10 Days Mr. Jay Thuse
    35 Kanchan Shamde Thuse Electronics Pvt. Ltd. 16/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 10 Days Mr. Jay Thuse
    36 Sakshi Warange Thuse Electronics Pvt. Ltd. 16/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 11 Days Mr. Jay Thuse
    37 Sarang Shete Thuse Electronics Pvt. Ltd. 16/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 11 Days Mr. Jay Thuse
    38 Sonal Chaudhari Thuse Electronics Pvt. Ltd. 16/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 12 Days Mr. Jay Thuse
    39 Pankaj Lawate Thuse Electronics Pvt. Ltd. 16/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 12 Days Mr. Jay Thuse
    40 Shrutika Mahajan Cyber Secure Era Pvt. Ltd 16/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 2 weeks  
    41 Shubham Dangi Spandan Innovators, Dhayari, Pune 18/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 13 Days Mr. Omkar kelkar
    42 Mandar Phutane Spandan Innovators, Dhayari, Pune 18/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 13 Days Mr. Omkar kelkar
    43 Adil Patel Spandan Innovators, Dhayari, Pune 18/12/2019 to 30/12/2019 13 Days Mr. Omkar kelkar
    44 Abhishek Lotake BSNL 23/12/2019 To 2 weeks BSNL Faculty at RTTC
    45 Akshay Shete BSNL 23/12/2019 To 2 weeks BSNL Faculty at RTTC
    46 Krisna Deshpande BSNL 23/12/2019 To 2 weeks BSNL Faculty at RTTC
    47 Bharat Mali BSNL 23/12/2019 To 2 weeks BSNL Faculty at RTTC
    48 Rajesh Chavan BSNL 30/12/2019 To 2 weeks BSNL Faculty at RTTC
    49 Shriram Badale BSNL 30/12/2019 To 2 weeks BSNL Faculty at RTTC
    50 Ritesh Barache BSNL 30/12/2019 To 2 weeks BSNL Faculty at RTTC
    51 Ashish Dupargude BSNL 30/12/2019 To 2 weeks BSNL Faculty at RTTC
    52 Hrushikesh Chikalge BSNL 30/12/2019 To 2 weeks BSNL Faculty at RTTC
    53 Manish Sudumbrekar Anubhooti Solutions     Dr. Shaila Apte
    54 Saumitra Thakar Anubhooti Solutions     Dr. Shaila Apte
    55 Mayur Mahajan Anubhooti Solutions     Dr. Shaila Apte
    56 Hemangi Fegade Anubhooti Solutions     Dr. Shaila Apte
    57 Priyanka Mankar Digitronics,Pune 19/12/2019 to 02/01/2020 2 weeks Mrs. Raksha Savadatti
    58 Pooja Bhosale Digitronics,Pune 19/12/2019 to 02/01/2020 2 weeks Mrs. Raksha Savadatti
    59 Darshana Mahajan Digitronics,Pune 19/12/2019 to 02/01/2020 2 weeks Mrs. Raksha Savadatti
    60 Aarati Rode Digitronics,Pune 19/12/2019 to 02/01/2020 2 weeks Mrs. Raksha Savadatti
    61 Vaibhav karav Verzeo 01/02/2020 to 30/03/2020 2 Months Vignesh Shenoy
    62 Kunal Manjare AI Adventures 10/01/2020 to 10/04/2020 3 Months Vivek Deshpande
    63 Hitesh Agarwal Hachimichi tech Pvt. Ltd. 02/03/2020 to 15/03/2020 2 Weeks Pradeepkumar V.S.
    Students Who completed Online Internships
    AY 2019-20 Term Name of the Student Industry/Company Dates of Internship No. of Days Industry/ Mentor
    1 II Sumedh Pohekar JP Morgan Chase & Co 1/05/2020 to 07/05/2020 1 week Inside Sherpa
    2 II Sumedh Pohekar Truelancer.com 21/04/2020 To Till date   Dipesh Garg
    3 II Sumedh Pohekar Muskurahat Foundation 10/04/2020 to 10/06/2020 2 Months Himanshu Goenka
    4 II Sumedh Pohekar Career Santa International Pvt Ltd 13/05/2020 to Till date   Bhupendra Singh Kuwar
    5 II Tushar Karche Labview Academy of nations Instruments 15/04/2020 to 30 May 2020 1.5 Months Nitesh Pradhan
    6 II Anjali Jagtap Labview Academy of nations Instruments 15/04/2020 to 30 May 2020 1.5 Months Nitesh Pradhan
    7 II Tanveer Patil Labview Academy of nations Instruments 15/04/2020 to 30 May 2020 1.5 Months Nitesh Pradhan
    8 II Tanveer Patil Samagra Foundation 22/04/2020 to 21/05/2020 1 Month  
    9 II Akash Bhorkade Smartbridge Education Services 15/05/2020 to 15/06/2020 1 Month Amarendar Katkam
     
    Sr.no Name of Student Name of Company
    ACY 2016-17
    1 Karanjit Pawar Thuse elctronics
    2 Snehal Avachar
    3 Ameya Benare
    4 Prasad Jartarkar
    5 Joshi Vaibhav
    6 Darpan Shah
    7 Joshi Chaitali
    8 Pradip Kumbhar
    9 Tejas Rane
    10 Rohan Wawale
    11 Ravina Lad Lectrotek
    12 Priyanka Katkar
    13 Sonal Bangar
    14 Siddharth Shirolkar
    15 Tejas Purandare
    16 Chaitali Wagh
    17 Neel Sancheti Kraft Powercon
    18 Dhruv Gujrathi
    19 Deepesh Sonigra
    20 Praneel Jain UL Automation systems Pvt.Ltd
    21 Aishwarya Apte Anshuman Tech PVT LTD PUNE
    22 Soham Kumkar Progressive Powercon
    23 Tejas Patwardhan Accolade Electronics PVT LTD
    24 Siddharth Shergaove Reanu Electronics
    25 Tejaswini Puranik Nishad Mande NSM solutions
    26 Rutuja Kulkarni Digitronics PVT LTD
    27 Dhaneshree Deshmukh
    28 Aushotosh Deshpande Adeptfludyne
    29 Charuhas Davara Aeron Systems Pvt Ltd
    30 Shruti Dhavalikar DRDO
    31 Ruturaj Kulkarni
    32 Pranav Deshmukh
    33 Akshay Rajguru Prime automation
    34 Samadnya Kalaskar Lectrotek
    35 Kajal Adhore
    36 Rasika Lad
    37 Prajakta Bhosale
    38 Ashwini Langote
    39 Deepali Bondar
    40 Akash Rathod
    41 Parnal Ghundare Patil Forbes Marshall
    42 Nachiket Jadhav
    43 Chaitali Joshi BSNL
    44 Dhanesh Pund L&T Electrical & Automation
    45 Ishita Dhopeshwar Vodafone India Limited
    46 Chinmay Savadikar Stomatobot Technologies Pvt Ltd
    47 Ankita Mukharjee 9 Base Repair Depot Indian air Force
    48 Aboli Adhalrao BSNL
    49 Atharva Wadke Advance Telecom at BSNL
    50 Neha Bramhankar Motwane Electronics Nashik
    51 Tejas Rane UL Automation Systems
    52 Kalyani Ghale BSNL
    53 Darpan Shah BSNL
    2015-16
    Name of Student Name of Company
    1 Sucheta Ghosh Crest Technology
    2 Shreeya Joshi
    3 Tejas Ubhe
    4 Mayur Mahajan Kraft Powercon
    5 Sourabh Ursal
    6 Ashutosh Bhosale Pari Robotics
    7 Sanket Jain Lectrotek Systems
    8 Anuradha Dhamdhere
    9 Shreyas Joshi
    10 Raman Bhansali
    11 Akash Sheth
    12 Omkar Palkar
    13 Vaishnavi Sahastrabuddha
    14 Yain Vispute
    15 Gopal Kadam Thuse Electronics Pvt Ltd
    16 Gundecha Sushmita
    17 Shreeya Joshi
    18 Tejas Ubhe
    19 Sujay Patole
    20 Chitnavis Tushar
    21 Vaishnavi Sahastrabuddha
    22 Sourabh Ursal
    23 Jogle Trupti
    24 Satpute Anuja
    25 Omase Shubhangi Lectrotek
    26 Tambekar Priyanka
    27 Gaikwad Puja
    28 Shubham Kamatkar
    29 Anuja Salagundi
    30 Rucha Kolte
    31 Sanket Jain Kraft Powercon
    32 Pranav Dhayagude
    33 Akshay Deshmukh
    34 Chintan Desai Dynalog
    35 Sourabh Soman
    36 Ashutosh Bhosale Forbes Marshal
    37 Yatin Vispute Cummins Ind LTD
    38 Yogesh Dalvi Thuse Electronics Pvt Ltd
    39 Omkar Mujumdar
    40 Aishwarya Nanaware
    41 Gaikwad Harshada
    42 Snehal Dhumal
    43 Snehal Bankar
    44 Prathmesh Kulkarni
    45 Yogesh Mahajan
    46 Omkar Rashinkar
    47 Mangesh Dave
    48 Sampada  Varade Videocon Company
    49 Manali Pendse Shreya Systems
    50 Shardul Rautmare PVG'S COET
    51 Tushar Aher BSNL
    52 Tushar Aher BSNL
    2014-15
    1 Priyanka Kulkarni Lectrotek Systems Pvt. Ltd.
    2 Vrushali Gavale
    3 Saurabh Gulwelkar
    4 Rohan Dhumal
    5 Vallabh Ansingkar
    6 Neeraj Dharmadhikari
    7 Chinmay Ghore
    8 Shreyas Ghokhale
    9 Shubham Lokhande
    10 Kshitij Lakhani
    11 Komal Modani
    12 Shubhankar Khaladkar
    13 Aishwarya Gujrathi
    14 Komal Jadhav
    15 Jyoti Bankar
    16 Shaunak Tade
    17 Priyanka Gaikwad
    18 Tushar Aher S M Wireless Technologies
    19 Monali Mhetre
    20 Kalyani Ghale Prasar Bharati Broadcasting Corporation of India
    21 Shardul Rautmare Concord Technologies
    2013-14
    1 Kalyani Ghale DST-NIMAT Project
    2 Santosh Kharade Labview Workshop
    3 Surabhi Rajandekar Mitsubishi Electric
     

    Faculty as Reviewer/Judges

    ACY 2019-20
    • Dr. Mrs. M. H. Belsare worked as judge for National Conference on Cyber Security organized by Department of E & TC, PVG’s COET in association with Newton’s Apple, Pune on 15th February 2020.
    • Prof Mrs P S Deshpande worked as Judge for Internal hackathon competition.
    • Dr Mrs M P Atre worked as reviewer for the International Journal of Rough Sets and Data Analysis (IJRSDA)
    • Dr Mrs M P Atre worked as reviewer for ICMISC 2020 conference.
    ACY 2012-13
    • Prof.P.G.Shete worked as Judge in Project Competition , TECHNOVISION 12, Circuit Design Competition, JSCOE Pune, 28 th to 29 th February 2012
    • Prof.P.G.Shete worked as judge in Paper Presentation Competition TESLA 12 at MIT COE, Pune on 27th Feb 2012.
    • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare worked as session chair ePGCON 2012 at Cummins COE Pune.
    • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare Worked as Reviewer for International Journal Progress in Electromagnetic Research (PIERS), USA.
    • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare Worked as Reviewer for IEEE Transaction on Antennas and Propagation
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar worked as a Judge for the PATW-2013 (Present Around The World) Competition organized by Institution of Engineering & Technology, PICT-IET Student Chapter at Pune Institute of Computer Technology, Pune
    • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande worked as Judge for state level Project Competition, DIPEX on 9th March 2013.
    ACY 2013-14
    • Prof.P.G.Shete worked as Judge in Project Competition, by DIPEX 14, Pandharpur, 04th  to 07th  March 2014.
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre worked as Reviewer for Elsevier Signal Processing Journal, SIGPRO- 2013
    ACY 2014-15
    • Prof.P.G.Shete worked as Judge in Project Competition , IEEE Communication Society, PVGCOET, Pune, on 24 th March 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre served as TPC member for ICICIS conference at Delhi, 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre served as TPC member for WCI conference, 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre worked as Mini-project Judge at CCOEW organized by IET, 21st March 2015
    ACY 2015-16
    • Prof.P.G.Shete worked as judge in “ Project Competition” Project Conclave 15 by COE Pune on 27th March 2015.
    • Prof.P.G.Shete worked as Judge in Paper Presentation Competition by PICT Pune on 23 rd March 2015
    • Prof.P.G.Shete served as Reviewer for International Conference at ICIP 15 at VIT, Pune
    • Prof.P.G.Shete served as Chairperson for NCTR 2016 for E&TC Session on 10th - 11th March 16.
    • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare worked as paper reviewer for IEEE International Conference on “Information Processing” organized by the department of Electronics Engineering, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Pune during November- December 2015
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar worked as reviewer at IEEE International Conference on Information Processing in September 2015.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar worked as a Resource person to deliver expert lecture at the Faculty Orientation Workshop on BE Revised Syllabus 2012 Course under the aegis of Board of Studies, Electronics, Savitribai Phule Pune University at SKNCOE on 9th January 2016.
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre worked as reviewer for the IETCOMP conference, 2015
    ACY 2016-17
    • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare Worked as paper reviewer for International Journal of Wireless Personal Communication by Springer publication in December 2016
    • Prof.Dr.Y.B.Thakare worked as Reviewer for International Journal Progress in Electromagnetic Research (PIERS), USA
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar worked as Reviewer at National Conference on Advancements in Communication, Computing and Electronics Technology in E&Tc Engineering, (ACCET- 2017)
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar worked as Reviewer at India International Science Festival (IISF), 2016, organized by Ministry of Science & Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences & Vijnana Bharati (Vibha), coordinated by Council for Scientific Research (CSIR) and hosted by National Physical Laboratory.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar worked as a Reviewer for the National Conference on Advancements in Communication, Computing & Electronics Technology in E & TC Engineering 2-3rd March 2017.
    • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande worked as reviewer for the IEEE National Conference on Advances in Signal Processing CASP 2016 at Cummins College of engineering for women,Pune in June 2016
    • Prof.Ms.S.R.Litake worked as Resource Person at " Faculty orientation Workshop on SE (E&TC)Revised syllabus 2015course" for the subject Analog Communication Organized by BoS Electronics, SPPU on 15-17 Dec’2016

    Technical Events

    Academic Year 2019-20
    • TED Club members organized “Take the Leap_TEDxPVGCOET 2020”, February 29, 2020. Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar worked as the faculty coordinator for the TEDxPVGCOET event. Around 100 participants(students & faculty) attended the event held at Patrakar Bhavan. Greg Ellis, world famous versatile drummer, IITian Mr Achyut Godbole, Rohan Albal, founder motor vlogging YouTube channel, Gaurav Sangtani-Founder & President of Jigyasa Foundation, Saransh Sharma- founder of Technology firm Upscale and our own alumnus Abhiram Joshi working in VR & AR Aespaes Communications made the event memorable.
    • IPR Webinar series by our proud alumnus, Mr Nachiket Galgali Principal IC Design Engineer at Broadcom, Bengaluru, Karnataka, “Research Trends in Fiber Optic Sensor Technology”, February 1, 2020
    • IPR Webinar series by our proud alumnus, Mr Nachiket Galgali Principal IC Design Engineer at Broadcom, Bengaluru, Karnataka, “QA-open Forum on IPR & Project to Product Development”, February 22, 2020.
    • IPR Webinar series by our proud alumnus, Mr Nachiket Galgali Principal IC Design Engineer at Broadcom, Bengaluru, Karnataka, “Story of the Microprocessor Series”, March 14, 2020.
    • WILEY Webinar on “Effectively & Efficiently Creating your Paper”, February 5, 2020.
    • Training on Python Programming by Jeetendra Bhattad Senior Software Engineer at HARMAN International India Pvt. Ltd. Pune, Maharashtra, India conducted from 10th to 12th July 2019
    • Workshop on “Drone Design ” by Mr. Chintan Desai and Mr. Parth Akool  , E&TC Alumni &  Associate R&D Engineer at Symtronics Automation Pune, Maharashtra, India on 9th July 2019.
    • Workshop on “Design with Simulink” by Mr. Saurabh Soman and Mr. Tejas Ubhe , E&TC Alumni &  Assistant System Engineer in Tata Consultancy on 10th July 2019.
    • Seminar on “IoT and AI Using MATLAB” by Mr. Suraj Gawande” Application Engineer, MATLAB (Mathworks), DesignTech Systems Ltd  was conducted for SE and TE students on 26th August 2019.
    • Seminar on “Robotics Using MATLAB” by Dhruv Chandel Technical Evangelist- Education, MathWorks India Pvt. Ltd. was conducted for all department  students on 31st July 2019.
    • Prof Mrs T S Khatavkar was invited to conduct a session during the FE Induction program on “Technology Enhanced Learning” on 20th Aug 2019 at PVG’s COET, Pune.
    • Workshop organised for Third year E&TC students on “Introduction to PCB design and Its Basics with Hands-on for Tool for PCB design” by Mr. Hare Krishna Singh from Qualden from 17th, 18th and 19th Sept 2019.
    • Mrs T S Khatavkar, regional Nodal coordinator organized the Regional Workshop in coordination with IIT Bombay on “Enhancing Virtual Lab Development for Nodal Centres”, January 20, 2020. In all @100 faculty & students from 22 nodal centres attended the workshop.
    ACY 2012-13
    • Prof.Mrs.M.H.Belsare organized of BE Project Competition by IEEE Communication Society at PVG’s COET , Pune in March and June 2012
    • Prof.M.P.Potadar conducted “Orientation meeting for online examination of signals and Systems” -SE(E&TC) at PVG’s COET on 12/09/2012.
    • Prof.Mrs.S.R.Litake organised alongwith Prof.A.S.Najan a three day Technical fest TECHCRAFT’ 13
    ACY 2013-14
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized One week - Faculty Orientation Workshop on SE(E &TC/Elex)Revised Syllabus 2012 Course for Network Theory under the aegis of Board of Studies(BOS) Electronics, University of Pune between 17th June 2013 to 22nd June 2013 at PVG’s COET, Pune.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar conducted Demo & Hands-on session on Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) for the final year engineering students of PICT, Pune in March 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.S.R.Litake alongwith Prof.A.S.Najan organised a three day Technical fest TECHCRAFT’ 14.
    ACY 2014-15
    • As a Nodal Coordinator of VLNC, Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized a Virtual Labs Training for 12 faculty of PVG’s COET, Pune on 14th March 2015.
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre organized “Soft Skill” sessions by Hema Kulkarni for 3rd and final year students from 10th Jan to 7th March 2015
    • Prof.Mrs.P.S. Deshpande organized a seminar on “Overview on Industrial Automation ” by Mr. Nitin Lokhande for “ Educate to Automate ” for B. E. E & TC students on 26 th July 2014
    • Prof.Mrs.P.S.Desgpande organized Nature Film screening program Under Kirloskar Vasundhara International Film festival in January 2015
    • Prof.Mrs.S.R.Litake alongwith Prof.A.S.Najan organised a three day Technical fest TECHCRAFT’ 14.
    • Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh organized Expert session for Skill Development on Product design basics by Mr. Sunil Desai on, “Electronic Product Design” process for Final Year Students by Mr. Sunil Desai.
    ACY 2015-16
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar arranged a session on the topic: Opportunities in Fiber Optic/DWDM on 7th January 2016 for BE class students, by our 1999 batch alumni & Technical Program Manager at Google, Mr. Amol Gadgil.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar arranged Faculty Training o n Git(free and open source distributed version control system) on 2nd & 3rd May 2016. Eight faculties took the training.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar organized Training on Virtual Lab development on 8,20,23 & 30th January 2016 for 12 team members of Vlabs of PVG’s COET on HTML5 & CSS3.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated a training session for 14 students on Virtual Labs Digital Framework Development on 30th May 2016.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated a session for VLABS Digitizers Student Forum for sharing of the new virtual labs developed by students of BE(Mech) & BE(IT) on 19th Dec 2016.
    ACY 2016-17
    • Prof.Dr.Mrs.K.J.Kulkarni  worked as Coordinator of Texas Instruments Excellence Center at PVG’s COET, Pune. Under this organized following workshops:
      a)FDP on 3-Day FDP workshop on ‘Embedded System Design using TIVA’. Dates: 15, 16, 17 December 2016. b)One-day Workshop on ‘Hands-on on TIVA Processor’ organized on 18/3/2017
    • Prof.Dr.Mrs.K.J.Kulkarni  organized Experts Session on Quality Assurance in Engineering Education by Prof. Ashutosh Marathe, Dean- Quality Assurance, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, Pune on February 15, 2017
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated Spoken Tutorial Workshop on FOSS - Modelica for faculty of E & TC & Mechanical departments at PVG’s COET between 6 to 9th June 2016. Twenty six faculty were certified by Spoken Tutorial -IIT Bombay.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated Spoken Tutorial Workshop on FOSS - Ruby for faculty of Computer & IT departments at PVG’s COET between 8 to 10th June 2016. Eight faculty were certified by Spoken Tutorial -IIT Bombay.
    • Prof.Mrs.T.S.Khatavkar coordinated Spoken Tutorial Workshop on FOSS - Inkscape for faculty of Printing Engg. department at PVG’s COET between 9 to 11th June 2016. Five faculty were certified by Spoken Tutorial -IIT Bombay.
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre alongwith Prof.Mrs.P.S.Deshpande organized MATLAB session with hands-on by Pratap Sanap for final year students on 16th and 23rd July 2016
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Organized “GDPI: Soft skill” sessions for third year students of all branches by Hema Kulkarni from 30th July to mid-september 2016
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Organized Japanese Language Module-2 Orientation session for SE Div-1 and 2 on 29th July 2016
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre Organized session on “Mentorship” by Hema Kulkarni on 30th July 2016
    • Prof.Mrs.M.P.Atre organized an orientation program for Asia-to-Japan, a placement initiative on 23rd Jan 2017
    • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari, Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh alongwith Dr.K.J.Kulkarni organized faculty training/ workshop on Tiva Processor on 18th March 2017 at E&TC Dept of PVG’s COET, Pune
    • Prof.Mrs.N.D.Choudhari, Prof.Mrs.V.Y.Deshmukh alongwith Dr.K.J.Kulkarni organized National Level student project competition under IEEE communication chapter Pune at E&TC Dept PVG’s COET, Pune on 5th June 2017

    Last 5 years Result Analysis chart

    A.Y. 2018-19 Class Toppers

    BE (E & TC) – Overall (Div 1+2)
    Rank 1 Rank 2 Rank 3

    Mahajan Priya
    CGPA 9.04

    Nanaware Madhuri
    CGPA 8.98

    Kulkarni Pranali
    CGPA 8.97
    BE (E & TC) – Div 1
    Rank 1 Rank 2 Rank 3

    Kulkarni Pranali
    CGPA 8.97
       
    Daine Abhisha     
    CGPA 8.61

    Gadare Tejas
    CGPA 8.54
      BE (E & TC) – Div 2 
    Rank 1 Rank 2 Rank 3

    Mahajan Priya
    CGPA 9.04

    Nanaware Madhuri
    CGPA 8.98

    Todmal Ashutosh
    CGPA 8.76
    TE (E & TC) – Overall (Div 1+2)  
    Rank 1 Rank 2 Rank 3

    Deolikar Aditya Shyam
    CGPA 9.15

    Tembhurne Swaraj Arun
    CGPA  9.13
     
    Joshi Rutvij Ashish
    CGPA 9.02
    TE (E & TC) – Div 1
    Rank 1 Rank 2 Rank 3

    Amritkar Sayali Deepak
    CGPA  8.72

    Sheth Mansi Rajiv
    8.61

    Mullur Venkatesh Ravi
    8.57
    TE (E & TC) – Div 2
    Rank 1 Rank 2 Rank 3

    Deolikar Aditya Shyam
    CGPA 9.15

    Tembhurne Swaraj Arun
    CGPA  9.13

    Joshi Rutvij Ashish
    CGPA 9.02
      SE (E & TC) –( Div 1 and 2)
    Rank 1 Rank 1 Rank 2 Rank 3

    Pawar Sourabh
    CGPA 8.94

    Gangawane Dipali
    CGPA 8.94

    Malay Khare
    CGPA 8.78

    Haware Rajashree
    CGPA 8.7
    SE (E & TC) –( Div 1)
    Rank 1 Rank 2 Rank 3

    Pawar Sourabh Sambhaji
    CGPA 8.94

    Malay Khare
    CGPA 8.78

    Patil Omkar Mansing
    CGPA 8.62
      SE (E & TC) –( Div 2)
    Rank 1 Rank 2 Rank 3

    Gangawane Dipali
    CGPA 8.94

    Haware Rajashree
    CGPA 8.7

    Sonal P Chaudhari
    CGPA 8.64

    Result Analysis for ACY 2012-13 to ACY 2016-17

    LIST of TOPPERS

    Year Class Division Student Name CGPA/ Percentage
    2016-17 SE I DESHMUKH RUSHIKESH PRAMOD   9.20
    SE II NANAVARE MADHURI SHANKAR   9.42
    TE I BAGMAR KALPESH ISHWARLAL   76.20 %
    TE II WAGH CHAITALI CHANDRAKANT 82.53 %
    BE I DONGARE SHRUTI SADANAND 84.73 %
    BE II SAYALI PRAMOD RANE   79.53 %
    2015-16 SE I BAGMAR KALPESH ISHWARLAL 82.66 %
    SE II WAGH CHAITALI CHANDRAKANT 74.33 %
    TE I KOLI PRAJAKTA VASANTRAO 74.86
    TE II PALKAR OMKAR JAYANT 76.13 %
    BE I KULKARNI ABOLI GAJANAN 79.20 %
    BE II SHAH PRANAV SHIRISH 76.40
    2014-15 SE I PALKAR OMKAR JAYANT 84.6 %
    SE II KOLI PRAJAKTA VASANTRAO 78.26 %
    TE I KULKARNI ABOLI GAJANAN 76.06 %
    TE II
    BE I LADDHA SHALAKA VIJAY 77.20 %
    BE II SAPTARSHI  RUTUJA KISHORE 77.07 %
    2013-14 SE I KULKARNI ABOLI GAJANAN 76.40 %
    SE II TADKASE ASHUTOSH SATISH 82.86 %
    TE I RAJANDEKAR SURABHI VIJAY 72.40 %
    TE II SURVE MADHUR SUBODH 69.07 %
    BE I KALEKAR ANUJA PRAKASH 73.80 %
    BE II MEHENDALE JAIDEEP MADHAV 74.53 %
    2012-13 SE I LAMBHATE NIRMAL BHAURAO 67.40
    SE II SURVE MADHUR SUBODH 73.60 %
    TE I KARHU RATHIN SANJEEV 69.20
    TE II MS. LALWANI SNEHAL SANJAY 70.80 %
    BE I ADITYA KURUDE 73.53
    BE II THOMBAL UTKARSHA 74.80

    Alumni Information

    Sr.No. Name of the student Qualification/ Experience Present Status
    1. Aditya Abhyankar PhD, MIT, Bostan Professor and Head, Department of Technology, University of Pune
    2. Nikhil Satej Nahar MS, IT Management, Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, Japan Director, Solar  Square Energy
    3 Siddharth  Kawoor MBA, MEM Northwestern University, Chicago IBM, Senior Consultant
    4 Nishad  Mande B.E. E&TC Owner, NSM Solutions
    5 Lalit Saptarshi M.Tech(IIT Bombay) Intel Technology India Pvt.Ltd., Sr. Design Engineer
    6 Muktak Lalit Kanaskar MSc, IC Design, NTU (Nanyang Technological University)Singapore Application Engineer , Atemel R&D India Pvt.Ltd.
    7 Shantanu Nalage B E (2004) Senior Digital Design Engineer Cirrus Logic
    8 Nitin Nagarkatte B E (2004) Senior Product Manager Intel Corporation
    9 Abhjit Yenpure B E (2004) Anulom Technologies Pvt.Ltd
    10 Kedar Mehta B E (2007) Senior FW Engineer Marvell Semiconductor
    11 Mr. Sameer Bivalkar B E (2007) Director Alcor Infotech Pvt.Ltd
    E & TC Department Library:
    Sr. No. Title Quantity Remarks
    1. No. of Text Books 716 *Hard Disk of NPTEL Courses is available in Central Library.
    2 NPTEL CDs ( E & TC Program) 40
    3 PC with Internet facility 01
      Area of Dept. Library 12.43 sq.m
    Departmental Library Facility
    Module Description Any other contributors Developed & Maintained by Duration of Development Resources consumed Target Audience Usages and Citation etc.
    Departmental Library equipped with:
    1.      Books
    2. NPTEL CD’s
    3.PC- Internet Facility(currently unavailable)
    4. Stacking/ Storage
    5 cupboards
    6. Reading Room Area: 12.43sq.m
    Department Faculty ,  Alumini, and Well wishers Student Coordinator:   Mr Vishal Wadekar, from Third year (17-18, 18-19)
    Prof. Mrs. T. S. Khatavkar, Dept. Library Coordinator and Mr.Mohol,Lab.Asst.
    Continuously Ongoing Process. Complementary Copies, Books Donated by Staff, Alumini, and Well wishers 1. Students of SE,TE & BE
    2.Faculty
    Usage Need Based:
    1. As Reading and Discussion room for students.
    2. For Internet Surfing - for Application Notes, Datasheets etc. necessary for Design Labs.
    3. Reference books for solving Assignments.
    4. For referring NPTEL videos.
    Usage Register: Maintained.
    Collaboration and MOU’s
    • MOU with Newton’s Apple for Cyber Security Audit course and related activities.
    • MOU with Hirameki Solutions Pune
      Area of collaboration: Japanese Language Training
    • MOU with Institute of Satellite Telecom Pvt Ltd Pune in collaboration with SSC USA/ Dominion test USA
      Area of collaboration: Satellite Communication
    • MOU with Maven Systems Pune
      Area of collaboration: Embedded systems and wireless communication